Vet’s News May 2024

UPCOMING RACES

Holmfirth Harriers’ men are currently leading all three championships after the first race so let’s keep the momentum going…

YVAA GP 2024 Race 3: Morley RC

Race Date: Tuesday, June 11th, 2024

Race HQ: Morley Cricket Club, Scatcherd Lane, Morley, Leeds, LS27 0JJ

Race Start/Finish: Perry Avenue, Morley, Leeds, LS27

Start Time: 7:30pm (number collection from 6:30pm)

Entry closes Sunday June 9th.

GP 2024 Race 3: Morley RC – Entry

 

YVAA GP 2024 Race 4: South Leeds Lakers

Race Date: Wednesday June 19th, 2024

Race HQ: Phoenix Bar, South Leeds Stadium, John Charles Centre for Sport, Belle Isle, Leeds, LS11 5DJ

Race Start: The Clearings, Middleton Woods, 7pm

Entry for this race will close on Monday June 17th.

GP 2024 Race 4: South Leeds Lakers – Entry

 

Entry for both races is online only; there is no entry on the day. To enter, you must first register for the series. Fees are £10 for your first race, and £6.75 for additional races (or £6 if you pre-enter them when you register).

 

YVAA 5 mile championship – Bronte 5

6th June

Championships

 

YVAA Track and Field Championships – Saturday 13th July, Sheffield Hallam

The perfect opportunity to run, jump or throw against fellow veterans (35+) on a track/field with electronic timing and distance measurement. Get yourself a Power of 10 PB!

https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=5335

 

 

RESULTS

 

Ripon 10k May 5th

Great performances by Damian McQueen and Helena Croft coming first in their age category as well as superb PBs for Michael Sanderson, Gary Putnam and David Straw.

14th Paul Sammonds 5/18 (MV35) 36:44
18th Damian Mcqueen 1/31 (MV50) 37:17
27th Michael Sanderson 7/18 (MV35) 38:33PB
38th Helena Croft 1/9 (FV35) 39:52
87th Helen Standing 4/18 (FV45) 44:18
91st Matthew Rose 10/31 (MV50) 44:56
93rd Liz Woodfield 5/18 (FV45) 45:00
116th Gary Putnam 12/20 (MV40) 46:50PB
145th David Straw 12/28 (MV55) 48:27PB
163rd Paul Hadin 11/24 (MV60) 49:27
259th Grant Clarke-Wood 17/20 (MV40) 57:22

Bluebell Trail 10 May 5th

131st Jim Durrans MV55 (14th) 01:42:31
142nd Jon Burdon MV45 (18th) 01:43:51
151st Brandon Holroyd MV50 (28th) 01:45:41
157th Darren Main MV40 (24th) 01:46:42
255th Becky Burdon FV45 (12th) 02:01:24
347th Bill Hunter MV70 (7th) 02:18:14

Coiners Fell Race May 6th

9th Tim Brook MV40 (2nd) 00:52:13
149th Mark Henderson MV60 (20th) 01:34:32

Tuesday Handicap 2024 Road Race 2 May 7th

2024 Monthly Summer 5k Handicap – Race 2 Results / Race 3 Start Times

 

York Even Splits 5K May 10th

36th Gary Graham MV55 (2nd) 18:57
45th Julian Rose MV60 (2nd) 19:05
65th Claire Leaver-Hewitt FV40 (2nd) 21:04

Pendle Cloughs fell Race May 11th

65th Tim Brook MV40 (6th) 02:34:28
200th Adam Sunderland MV50 (24th) 03:18:05
238th Fran Whitworth FV50 (9th) 03:38:20
282nd Stefanie Dickinson FV45 (9th) 04:31:01

Leeds Half Marathon May 12th

5890th John Field MV40 (580th) 2:40:37

Alderley Edge Bypass 10K May 12th

432nd Michael Hall MV60 (13th) 51:32

Trunce 3 May 13th

44th Adam Sunderland MV50 (3rd) 32:03PB
61st Chris Beadle MV50 (6th) 33:27
63rd Louis Cromwell MV (14th) 33:31PB
67th Andy Shortt MV50 (8th) 33:47
75th Helen Ilsley FV(1st) 34:58
144th Debbie Hall FV (9th) 40:54
165th Kevin Yewlett MV70 (3rd) 43:06
248th Richard Whale MV60 (16th) 52:51

Trafford AC Grand Prix May 14th

7th Gary Graham MV55 10:36.97

Northern Track & Field League, East 1 North Division May 18th

Several vets including: Julia Jagger, Paul Sammonds (5000m), Claire Leaver-Hewitt (3000m), Helena Croft (3000m), Adam Sunderland (Steeplechase) and Gary Graham (1500m) helped secure the Harriers first place at the first meet of four.

Calderdale Way Relay May 19th

Whilst several vets ran in other categories, Holmfirth Open Vets’ team came 4th

Leg 1
James Young, Chris Beadle 1:40:47
Leg 2
Gavin Baxter, Louis Cromwell 1:17:22
Leg 3
Jim Durrans, Keith Baird 50:31
Leg 4
Bob Dickinson, Julian Rank 1:31:50
Leg 5
Adam Sunderland, Anthony Waring 1:06:20
Leg 6
Stu Sharp, James Washington 1:20:35

Up the Odda Fell Race May 18th

69th Noreen Edery FV70 (1st) 1:06:25

Mount Famine Fell race May 18th

11th James Washington MV40 00:58:09
74th Mark Henderson MV60 01:31:45

Dearne Valley 10K, May 19th

22nd Michael Tivers MV45 46:01

Past Members Memorial Club 5 May 21st

2024 Club 5

 

Great Manchester Run Half Marathon  May 26th

Having qualified to represent England Masters, Helena Croft was able to run this race in her England Vest. A proud moment.

98th Paul Sammonds MV35 (18th) 01:19:12PB
159th Damian McQueen MV50 (19th) 01:22:18PB
441st Helena Croft FV35 (14th) 01:29:17
537th Simon Platts MV50 (41st) 01:31:25PB

Great Manchester 10K May 26th

135th Jonny Mclean MV45 (5th) 00:35:45
10434th Daniel Yates MV50 (434th) 01:08:35

Speyside 100 mile 25th – 27th May

225th Phil Brown MV40 39hrs 19mins

Bowley Hill Fell Race 27th May

6th James Washington MV45 (1st) 44:33

YVAA Multi-terrain GP (Kirkstall Abbey) May 28th

92nd Ian Goulding MV60 (4th) 47:29
192nd   Paul Winn MV70 (7th) 55:24

Helena Croft represented England at the Great Manchester Half Maratrhon and PBs for Paul Sammonds and Damian McQueen

Noreen Edery 1st in her age category at Up the Odda Fell Race

James Washington 1st in his age category at Bowley Hill Fell Race

More News