Road update – February 2024

In: News

Hi all

Welcome to the latest road news where you’ll find updates for the Club Championship, results from club competitions and other races where Harriers have taken part.

Road Secretary’s Report – February 2024

Dates for your diary

Please make a note of the following four very important dates for road races coming up in the next few months.  Click on the race name below for more information or to enter.

Name Where Date
Club 6 Farnley Tyas Saturday 16 March 2024
Club 5 Neiley Tuesday 21 May 2024
Joe Percy Invitational Storthes Hall Wednesday 12 June 2024
Club 10 Neiley Tuesday 9 July 2024

The Club 6, 5 and 10 are closed events for Harriers and are handicapped meaning that anyone can win.

The Joe Percy is a Huddersfield district team event for invited clubs.

All four races take place on roads that we use for our Tuesday and Thursday runs and all are within the capabilities of every member.

2024 Road Championship

The Road Championship has kicked off with the Meltham 10k on Sunday 28 January.  There was a  really good Harrier turnout for this local race – always billed as the “tough” 10k.  Harrier results are:

Meltham 10k – 28 January 2024
Name Pos Chip Time Cat Position
Jamie Wood 13 0:37:45 (005/035)
Paul Sammonds 15 0:38:18 (004/026)
Jonny McLean 16 0:38:20 (005/033)
Patrick Needham 17 0:38:32 (007/035)
Michael Sanderson 25 0:40:35 (010/035)
Leroy Marshall 38 0:41:45 (004/031)
James Washington 48 0:42:58 (005/031)
Matthew Rose 90 0:46:35 (010/032)
Lorraine Smith 99 0:47:34 (002/014)
Gary Putnam 101 0:47:42 (019/033)
Jon Burdon 105 0:48:06 (013/031)
Helen Standing 109 0:48:30 (002/023)
Michael Tivers 116 0:48:53 (015/031)
Debbie Hall 145 0:51:54 (005/023)
Kevin Yewlett 148 0:52:25 (001/006)
Stefanie Dickinson 157 0:53:07 (009/023)
Naomi Shields 176 0:54:29 (010/021)
Sean Doyle 199 0:56:10 (014/019)
Becky Burdon 224 0:58:13 (012/023)
Bill Hunter 270 1:03:34 (004/005)
Alison Smith 271 1:03:38 (016/023)

Congratulation to Jamie and Lorraine for being first man and lady Harrier home and also to Kevin for getting 1st in age and both Lorraine and Helen for getting 2nd in their respective age groups.

This means that after one race, the top three in each championship are:

Road Championships – Standings
Race 1
10k
Short
2024
Mens
No. of races Scoring Races Meltham 10k Total
Jamie Wood 1 1 25 25
Paul Sammonds 1 1 23 23
Jonny McLean 1 1 22 22
2024
Ladies
No. of races Scoring Races Meltham 10k Total
Lorraine Smith 1 1 25 25
Helen Standing 1 1 23 23
Debbie Hall 1 1 22 22
2024
AGE GRADED
No. of races Scoring Races Meltham 10k Total
Jonny McLean 1 1 25 25
Lorraine Smith 1 1 23 23
Jamie Wood 1 1 22 22

 

Asa reminder, the next race is the Settle 10miler on 25th February. All the races in the series are:

Race Date Distance Category
Meltham 10k 28-Jan-24 10k Short
Settle 10m 25-Feb-24 10m Long
Club 6 16-Mar-24
Wilmslow Half 24-Mar-24 Half Long
Wilmslow 10k 24-Mar-24 10k Short
Monsal Trail 07-Apr-24 Half Long
Ripon 05-May-24 10k Short
Club 5 21-May-24
Penistone 23-Jun-24 10k Short
Hollybank Eccup10 (Leeds) 07-Jul-24 10m Long
Club 10 09-Jul-24
York 10k 06-Aug-23 10k Short
Sheffield 10k 29-Sep-24 10k Short
Yorkshire 10m 20-Oct-24 10m Long
Worksop Halloween Half 27-Oct-24 Half Long
Tadcaster 10 TBA 10m Long

 

Other races

The results / races that I’ve been able to find this month are shown below.  Please let me know if you would like any of your results included in this monthly update.

An excellent Harrier turnout at the local Dewsbury 10k.  Well done to Kai and Ruby for being first man and lady Harrier home.  Despite the wet and windy conditions many runners came away with PBs on the day and many congratulations to them.

Dewsbury 10k – 04 February 2024
Name Pos Chip Time Cat Position
Kai Sunman 21 32:48:00 17/287
Philip Hinchcliffe 87 34:43:00 43/287
Patrick Needham 104 35:12:00 50/287
Sam Williams 124 35:41:00 59/287
Ruby Sykes 128 35:40:00 6/223
Paul Sammonds 137 35:46:00 30/208
Jonny Mclean 152 36:01:00 14/197
James Washington 369 39:16:00 42/197
James Young 398 39:32:00 46/197
Helena Croft 444 40:13:00 8/129
Joanne Jones 458 40:06:00 4/174
Simon Platts 568 41:44:00 70/197
Leighton Moxon 611 42:26:00 106/208
Matthew Rose 651 43:26:00 65/202
Amy Sanderson 664 42:58:00 42/223
Janet Foreman 1192 49:39:00 12/108
Vicky Noble 1196 49:17:00 36/129
Pete Dolan 1347 51:39:00 19/42
Alison Smith 1719 56:40:00 75/174
Alastair Watt 1856 59:14:00 111/131
Femi Sobo-Allen 2073 1:02:12 119/131

 

Brass Monkey Half – 21 January 2024
NAME POS CHIP TIME
Matthew Rose 632 1:34:28
Karen Sinkinson 1057 1:48:24
Janet Foreman 1080 1:48:33
Diane Baldwin 1328 1:58:03
 

Ferriby 10m – 28 January 2024

NAME POS CHIP TIME
Michael Hall 305 1:19:27
Phil Hanson 759 1:47:55
 

Blackmoor Vale Half – 04 February 2024

Name Pos Chip Time
Ellie Rose 225 (new PB) 1:58:04

 

And finally Mike Hall continues to race for Holmfirth and his latest exploits in addition to the Ferriby 10 mile are:

Mike Hall – February
Race Position Time
Blackburn Winter Warmer 0:50:42

 

Congratulations to all our runners over the last few weeks and as always, if you’d like your races and achievements celebrated in the Road Update, please let me know by finding me at the club or dropping me an email

Kevin Dessoy / 07Feb24

More News