Road Update – April 2024

In: News

Road Secretary’s Report – April 2024

Dates for your diary

Please make a note of the following three very important dates for road races coming up in the next few months.  Click on the race name below for more information or to enter.

Name Where Date
Club 5 Neiley Tuesday 21 May 2024
Joe Percy Invitational Storthes Hall Wednesday 12 June 2024
Club 10 Neiley Tuesday 9 July 2024

The Club 5 and 10 are closed events for Harriers and are handicapped meaning that anyone can win.

The Joe Percy is a Huddersfield district team event for invited clubs.

All four races take place on roads that we use for our Tuesday and Thursday runs and all are within the capabilities of every member.

2024 Road Championship

The 3rd race in the Road Championship was the Wilmslow Half on 24th March.  A good turnout from the club to this popular race celebrating its 40th anniversary. The results are:

Wilmslow Half – 24 March 2024
Name Pos Chip Time Cat Position Notes
Philip Hinchcliffe 68 1:16:13 54 PB
Paul Sammonds 141 1:20:07 94 PB
Kevin Dessoy 284 1:25:36 1 PB – 1st V60
Erica Byram 383 1:29:15 18  
Matthew Rose 580 1:34:52 44  
Michael Hall 1064 1:45:05 12 PB
Andrew Clarke 1822 1:58:30 127  
Deborah Clarke 1823 1:58:30 51  

Special mentions to Phil, Paul, Kevin and Mike who all ran PBs and Kevin for being first vet 60.  Matthew hit his target for the race as did Andy and Deb who were pleased with their performance as Andy suffered an ankle injury at training on Thursday and wasn’t sure he’d be able to make it. Kevin’s time was also a new Club record for his age.

The Club 6

The race was held on Saturday 16th March with 45 runners making the start line and 43 finishers.  The handicap prize and Walter Greenwood Trophy was won by Hannah Austin (9:09 less than handicap) with 2nd place going to Elspeth Taylor (5:22 less than handicap) and 3rd to Lucy Clarke (5:06 less than handicap).  Overall fastest and winner of the Past Members Cup was Damian McQueen in 36:23 with Paul Sammonds coming second by a mere 27/100s of a second.  3rd place was Sam Williams in 25:40.  Full results are on the website.

Many congratulations to Hannah and Damo and a massive thank you to all those that officiated / marshalled and helped make the race a success.

The Northern Road Relays

The Northerns were held at Wythenshawe on 23rd March.  Harriers put out one men’s team in the 12 stage relay and one ladies team in the six stage relay.  A full race report is on the website here so I wont repeat that only to say well done (and thank you) to all those that took part in this all day event.

Northern Road Relays – 23 March 2024
Name Leg Leg Time
Mens Team 42nd out of 58  
Patrick Needham 1 (long) 27:46:00
Ted Chamberlain 2 (short) 13:41:00
Tim Brook 3 (long) 28:42:00
Gary Graham 4 (short) 16:54:00
Jared Watt 5 (long) 29:23:00
Philip Hewitt 6 (short) 16:43:00
James Washington 7 (long) 29:45:00
Neil Dutton 8 (short) 18:08:00
Julian Rose 9 (short) 17:42:00
Adam Sunderland 10 (short) 17:14:00
Kevin Dessoy 11 (short) 17:53:00
Gary Putnam 12 (short) 18:52:00
Ladies team 15th out of 50  
Katie Walshaw 1 (long) 29:45:00
Julia Jagger 2 (short) 16:49:00
Claire Leaver-Hewitt 3 (short) 18:13:00
Helena Croft 4 (long) 30:42:00
Sophie Cromwelll 5 (short) 19:55:00
Liz Woodfield 6 (short) 19:58:00

 

Taking Wilmslow, the Club 6 and the Road Relays into account, the top 5 in each of the road championships look like this:

Road Championships – Standings  
2024
Mens
No. of races Scoring Races Meltham 10k Settle 10m Wilmslow Half Club 6 Road Relays Total  
Paul Sammonds 2 2 23   23 5   51  
Michael Sanderson 2 2 20 25   5   50  
Gary Putnam 2 2 16 23   5 5 49  
Matthew Rose 2 2 17   21 5   43  
Patrick Needham 1 1 21     5 5 31  
 
2024
Ladies
No. of races Scoring Races Meltham 10k Settle 10m Wilmslow Half Club 6 Road Relays Total  
Helen Standing 1 1 23     5   28  
Erica Byram 1 1     25     25  
Lorraine Smith 1 1 25         25  
Becky Burdon 1 1 19     5   24  
Alison Smith 1 1 18     5   23  
 
2024
AGE GRADED
No. of races Scoring Races Meltham 10k Settle 10m Wilmslow Half Total  
Paul Sammonds 2 2 21   22 43  
Michael Sanderson 2 2 15 25   40  
Matthew Rose 2 2 12   20 32  
Gary Putnam 2 2 8 23   31  
Jonny McLean 1 1 25     25  

For the full table, see the website.

As a reminder, the next race is Monsal Trail Half on 7th April followed by Ripon 10k and then the Club 5. All the races in the series are:

Race Date Distance Category
Meltham 10k 28-Jan-24 10k Short
Settle 10m 25-Feb-24 10m Long
Club 6 16-Mar-24  6m  
Wilmslow Half 24-Mar-24 Half Long
Wilmslow 10k 24-Mar-24 10k Short
Monsal Trail 07-Apr-24 Half Long
Ripon 05-May-24 10k Short
Club 5 21-May-24  5m  
Penistone 23-Jun-24 10k Short
Hollybank Eccup10 (Leeds) 07-Jul-24 10m Long
Club 10 09-Jul-24  10m  
York 10k 06-Aug-23 10k Short
Sheffield 10k 29-Sep-24 10k Short
Yorkshire 10m 20-Oct-24 10m Long
Worksop Halloween Half 27-Oct-24 Half Long
Tadcaster 10 TBA 10m Long

 

Club 5 – Tuesday 21st May at 7:15pm

The Club 5 is a handicap race and is held instead of the usual training runs on Tuesday 21st May.  As it is a handicap race, anyone can win and as you’d have been coming to Harriers anyway, why not enter.

If you cannot run or would prefer not to, please sign up as a volunteer.

All details are on the website here.

Other races

The results / races that I’ve been able to find this month are shown below.  Please let me know if you would like any of your results included in this monthly update.

 

Trafford 10k – 03 March 2024
Name Pos Chip Time
Philip Hinchcliffe 219 33:37:00
Damian McQueen 454 37:28:00
Helena Croft 513 38:53:00

 

Liversedge Half – 03 March 2024
Name Pos Chip Time
Richard Anderson 1 1:15:00  1st overall
Anthony Waring 93 1:41:51
Ian Goulding 168 1:52:48
Richard Whale 334 2:32:42

 

Dentdale Run – 9 March 2024
Name Pos Chip Time
Ian Goulding 68/165  (14.2 miles) 1:59:11
Helena Croft 4/156  (7.9 miles) 00:51:58   1st Lady
James Washington 5/156  (7.9 miles) 0:51:59

 

Monster Mash Endurance Run – 9 March 2024
Name Pos Chip Time
Heidi O’Shea 19.65 miles 3:25:52

 

Trimpell 20 – 10 March 2024
Name Pos Chip Time
Mike Hall 260 2:56:54
Rachel Duce 372 3:20:04

 

Liverpool Half – 17 March 2024
Name Pos Chip Time
Alex Robinson 37 1:17:27

 

Wakefield 10k – 24 March 2024
Name Pos Chip Time
Louis Cromwell 133 0:42:59
Michael Tivers 183 0:44:15
Sophie Cromwell 260 0:46:54

 

Bournemouth 10k – 24 March 2024
Name Pos Chip Time
Ellie Rose 112 0:49:48

 

Salford 10k – 29 March 2024
Name Pos Chip Time
Sam Williams 67 0:36:37

 

Crewe 10k – 31 March 2024
Name Pos Chip Time
Mike Hall 130 0:48:02

 

Congratulations to all our runners over the last few weeks and as always, if you’d like your races and achievements celebrated in the Road Update, please let me know by finding me at the club or dropping me an email

Kevin Dessoy / 03Apr24

More News