Logo

Yorshire T&F Champs 2014

Category: Track and field Published Date Hits: 2145

 Yorkshire Track and Field Championships 2014

A small but talented group of Holmfirth Harriers turned in fine performances at Cudworth over the weekend of 17th and 18th May.  A notoriously windy venue with the addition of scorching heat on Sunday, but no shortage of top class competition.

A haul of 5 medals including Gold for 2014 Senior Womens Yorkshire champion Lauren Tyrrell with a terrific winning high jump of 1.60m.  Silver medal for Richard Smith in the senior mens 5000m and Bronze medals for George Orton (U17M 100mH), Robert Hinchliffe-Smith (U20M 400m) and Eddie Hinchliffe (U20M 2000m steeplechase).

Other notable performances came from Lavell Pierre with a massive pb of 2.03.05 in the U17M 800m and Harvey Woodhead in the U17M 200m final.

 

Yorkshire Track & Field Championships, Dorothy Hyman Stadium, Cudworth,  17th/18th May 2014      
                 
Senior Women High Jump FINAL                
  FINAL              
    1 113 Lauren Tyrrell Holmfirth Harriers Ac 1.60   Gold
Under 17 Men 100m Heats                
  Heat 01              
    7 426 Harvey Woodhead Holmfirth Harriers Ac 12.21 W/S:   
Senior Men 100m Heats                
  Heat 01              
    4 38 William Lander Holmfirth Harriers Ac 11.87 W/S:   
  Heat 02              
    2 65 Jordan Toth Holmfirth Harriers Ac 10.79 W/S:   
Under 17 Women 1500m FINAL                
  FINAL              
    4 480 Olivia Sykes Holmfirth Harriers Ac 4:48.18 W/S:   
Senior Women 3000m FINAL                
  FINAL              
    4 100 Claire Leaver Holmfirth Harriers Ac 10:55.69 W/S:   
Senior Men 100m FINAL                
  FINAL              
    4 65 Jordan Toth Holmfirth Harriers Ac 10.99 W/S:   
Under 20 Women 800m FINAL                
  FINAL              
    6 598 Ruby Sykes Holmfirth Harriers Ac 2:32.25 W/S:   
Under 17 Men 800m Heats                
  Heat 01              
    4 407 Lavell Pierre Holmfirth Harriers Ac 2:03.05 W/S:   
Under 20 Men 800m Heats                
  Heat 02              
    7 543 Kai Sunman Holmfirth Harriers Ac 2:03.27 W/S:   
Under 17 Men 800m FINAL                
  FINAL              
    8 407 Lavell Pierre Holmfirth Harriers Ac 2:08.55 W/S:   
Under 17 Men 200m Heats                
    4 426 Harvey Woodhead Holmfirth Harriers Ac 25.23 W/S:   
Senior Women 100m Hurdles FINAL                
  FINAL              
    5 112 Lauren Storr Holmfirth Harriers Ac 17.30 W/S:   
Under 17 Men 100m Hurdles FINAL                
  FINAL              
    3 405 George Orton Holmfirth Harriers Ac 15.60 W/S:  Bronze
Under 20 Men 400m FINAL                
  FINAL              
    3 509 Robert Hinchliffe-Smith Holmfirth Harriers Ac 59.01 W/S:  Bronze
Under 17 Women 800m Heats                
  Heat 02              
    4 480 Olivia Sykes Holmfirth Harriers Ac 2:25.67 W/S:   
Under 17 Men 1500m FINAL                
  FINAL              
    10 411 Alex Robinson Holmfirth Harriers Ac 4:40.21 W/S:   
Under 17 Men 200m FINAL                
  FINAL              
    6 426 Harvey Woodhead Holmfirth Harriers Ac 24.93 W/S:   
Under 20 Men 2000m Steeplechase FINAL                
  FINAL              
    3 508 Eddie Hinchliffe Holmfirth Harriers Ac 7:29.97 W/S:  Bronze
Under 17 Women 800m FINAL                
  FINAL              
    5 480 Olivia Sykes Holmfirth Harriers Ac 2;22.99 W/S:   
Senior Men 5000m FINAL                
  FINAL              
    2 58 Richard Smith Holmfirth Harriers Ac 15:34.74 W/S:  Silver
                 

Copyright Holmfirth Harriers Athletics Club 2012