Logo

2013 Tinker Cup - Result and Report

Category: Cross-country Published Date Hits: 3387

 

Holmfirth Harriers AC.

Katie Walshaw runs into Tinker Cup record books


tinkercupstart 2013In the 94th running of Holmfirth Harriers’ annual Christmas Handicap race for the Tinker Cup, GB international Katie Walshaw led from start to finish, the first woman in the race’s history to finish first.

Less than two miles into the 6 ½ mile race from Honley Cricket Club to Burnlee, Holmfirth and back, Walshaw had broken away from the rest and it appeared very unlikely that the Highburton First School Lunchtime Supervisor cum Sports coach would be caught.

As the field of 50 members and eight guests spread out across the fields between Thong Lane and New Road, international triathlete, Jonny McLean, was seen to be in hot pursuit followed by Phil Hewitt, who was evidently continuing his recent good form.  Others having noticeably good runs were Chris Beadle and Helen Berry.  Two newcomers to the race, Daniel Shaw and Mark Law, both having joined Holmfirth from other clubs because their children had become members of the Honley-based club, came through to New Road strongly;  also doing well was the sole over-seventeen Junior, Robert Hinchliffe-Smith competing for the first time.  There were fewer ladies taking part compared with recent years, but prominent among them was Jordan Mullinger making her debut following a good autumn  in the West Yorkshire Cross Country series of races.

A group of spectators of all ages at Netherthong eagerly awaited the runners on their return leg from Burnlee and enthusiastically greeted Katie Walshaw, who was running with great power and determination, and with an increased lead now over McLean.

Back at the finish in the recreation ground behind Honley Cricket Pavilion, a crowd had assembled to acclaim the outstanding performance of the Club’s extremely talented international athlete.  In excited conversations comparison was made between Walshaw and a former member and international world champion, the great Carol Greenwood (nee Haigh).  There was equally warm applause for McLean, having given very good chase, and others who followed in order, namely Phil Hewitt, Dan Shaw, Dan Stewart, Chris Beadle and Helen Berry.

Interviewed after the race, Katie expressed thanks to her present Club coach, Kath Farquhar, for her recent successes, including her being twice selected for Great Britain in 2013.  She said that her training is now more specifically aimed at her main disciplines of cross country and fell running. 

As the officials and statisticians got to work on the results of the Tinker Cup sealed handicap, the competitors, marshals and supporters enjoyed the usual splendid refreshments provided by members under the supervision of Alison Whitelegg.  Traditionally the results are declared in reverse order: in 3rd place was Katie Walshaw; 2nd Helen Berry, 1st and winner of the Tinker Cup Simon Edwards.

At the presentation Harriers President, John MacFadzean, expressed thanks to the chief race organiser, Norman Berry, who will be retiring as organiser after this year’s race, and also to his wife, Hilary, who had organised the catering for many years.  No-one could remember how long Norman had been organising the Club’s oldest race but it stretched back well into the previous century, he thought!  He went on to describe the importance that the former Club President had always attached to maintaining the goodwill of the many landlords and tenants, over whose land the race passes. 

After thanking the many officials and marshals who assist him and most particularly Roger Bradley, who takes responsibility for managing the course, Honorary Life member Berry introduced and thanked his successors, Chris and Alison Whitelegg for taking on the role and to Alison for arranging the catering for the afternoon.

Finally thanks were expressed to Honley Cricket Club for making their facilities available to the Harriers, and to Tim Hirst, Hon Secretary of the Club, and his wife Heather for and afternoon spent ‘on duty’. 

Tinker Cup top ten: 1 S. Edwards (63.57 – 19.00: 44min 57sec), 2 Helen Berry (50.29-5.00: 45.29), 3 Katie Walshaw (47.35-1.30: 46.05), 4 Chris Beadle (50.22-4.00: 46.22), 5 Bill Hunter (67.25-21.00: 46.25), 6= Wayne Byram (52.46-6.00: 46.46),  Paul Crowther (52.46-6.00: 46.46), 8 Phil Martin (57.52-11.00: 46.52), 9 Gareth Humphries (52.00-5.00: 47.00), 10 Martin Seddon (65.06-18.00:47.06)

Fastest times:   Female:            1 Katie Walshaw 47.35, 2 Helen Berry 50.29

                        Male:                1 Jonny McLean 48.24, 2 Phil Hewitt   49.28

Novices                                    1 Dan Shaw 49.36         2 Mark Law  51.48

        

2013 Tinker Cup results: 

Pos. Forename Surname Actual time Handicap H'cap time H'cap pos. Award
1 Katie Walshaw 00:47:35 00:01:30 00:46:05 3 Norman Haigh Trophy
2 Jonny McLean 00:48:24 00:01:00 00:47:24 13 Ian Roberts Trophy
3 Phil Hewitt 00:49:28 00:02:00 00:47:28 14 2nd male
4 Daniel Shaw 00:49:36 00:01:30 00:48:06 20 3rd male,1st Novice
5 Dan Stewart 00:50:06 00:03:00 00:47:06 11  
6 Chris Beadle 00:50:22 00:04:00 00:46:22 4  
7 Helen Berry 00:50:29 00:05:00 00:45:29 2 2nd female
8 Gavin Baxter 00:51:09 00:00:00 00:51:09 38  
9 John Ewart 00:51:34 00:03:00 00:48:34 24  
10 Mark Law 00:51:48 00:04:00 00:47:48 17 Second Novice
11 Gary Graham 00:51:55 00:03:00 00:48:55 31  
12 Gareth Humphries 00:52:00 00:05:00 00:47:00 9  
13 Wayne Byram 00:52:46 00:06:00 00:46:46 6  
14 Paul Crowther 00:52:46 00:06:00 00:46:46 7  
15 David Roberts 00:53:21 00:05:00 00:48:21 22  
16 Geoff Hall 00:54:10 00:07:00 00:47:10 12  
17 John Levick 00:54:44 00:03:00 00:51:44 42  
18 Robert Hinchliffe-Smith 00:54:46 00:06:00 00:48:46 28 1st u/20
19 Chris Gorse 00:54:55 00:00:00 00:00:00 Guest  
20 Paul Fearns 00:54:56 00:06:00 00:48:56 32  
21 Berry Duncan 00:55:21 00:00:00 00:00:00 Guest  
22 Phil Hobbs 00:55:44 00:08:00 00:47:44 15  
23 Andy Hauser 00:56:10 00:05:00 00:51:10 39  
24 John Robinson 00:56:30 00:08:00 00:48:30 23  
25 Richard McLeod 00:56:43 00:08:00 00:48:43 26  
26 Jordan Mullinger 00:56:49 00:08:00 00:48:49 30  
27 Kevin Yewlett 00:56:57 00:08:30 00:48:27 22  
28 Marwan Khoueiry 00:57:42 00:08:00 00:49:42 34  
29 Ian Goulding 00:57:44 00:09:00 00:48:44 27  
30 Phil Martin 00:57:52 00:11:00 00:46:52 8  
31 Jenny Muston 01:01:33 00:00:00 00:00:00 Guest  
31 Shaun Coggon 01:01:37 00:10:00 00:51:37 41  
32 Andy Shaw 01:03:01 00:02:00 01:01:01 48  
33 Ian Arnold 01:03:35 00:11:00 00:52:35 45  
34 Andrew Dyson 01:03:56 00:16:00 00:47:56 19  
35 Simon Edwards 01:03:57 00:19:00 00:44:57 1 Tinker Cup
36 Jon Hoyle 01:04:38 00:00:00 00:00:00 Guest  
37 Debbie Hall 01:04:45 00:00:00 00:00:00 Guest  
39 Martin Seddon 01:05:06 00:18:00 00:47:06 10  
40 Phil Senior 01:05:10 00:15:00 00:50:10 35  
41 Jean Shotter 01:05:17 00:16:00 00:49:17 33 3rd female
42 Pete Butterfield 01:05:22 00:00:00 00:00:00 Guest  
43 Sean Doyle 01:06:18 00:17:30 00:48:48 29  
44 Wil Valovin 01:06:22 00:00:00 00:00:00 Guest  
45 Chris Whitelegg 01:07:00 00:15:00 00:52:00 43  
46 Bill Hunter 01:07:25 00:21:00 00:46:25 5  
47 Richard Hook 01:07:55 00:17:00 00:50:55 37  
48 Tony Mullinger 01:08:53 00:21:00 00:47:53 18  
49 Frank Morgan 01:08:57 00:00:00 00:00:00 Guest  
50 Neil Harrison 01:09:35 00:21:00 00:48:35 25  
51 Mark Owen 01:09:35 00:16:00 00:53:35 46  
52 Clare Ash 01:09:46 00:22:00 00:47:46 16  
53 Steve Hewitt 01:10:34 00:20:00 00:50:34 36  
54 Neil Midgley 01:10:42 00:19:30 00:51:12 40  
55 Roger Bradley 01:12:27 00:20:00 00:52:27 44  
56 Richard Smith Snr 01:17:26 00:20:00 00:57:26 47  
57 Louise Mullinger 01:41:35 00:27:00 01:14:35 49  
58 Steve White 01:41:42 00:20:00 01:21:42 50  
 

 

Photographs of a wonderful day were taken by Norman Berry and are available to view on Flikr under the 2013 Tinker Cup photo set.

Further pictures were also taken by Richard at Flaming photography; if you wish to buy / view his collection please visit Flaming Photography / HHAC Tinker Cup.

 

 

 

 

Copyright Holmfirth Harriers Athletics Club 2012