Logo

Holme Moss Fell Race- 15 July 2012

Category: Fell Published Date Hits: 6530

holme-moss-2012-1"End of an Era"

The start of the 25th Holme Moss fell race was slightly delayed so that the assembled athletes were able to witness Holmfirth Harriers mens captain, John Ewart, present Russell Bangham with a 3D commemorative wooden platter depicting the course (photo 1). This was Russell's last year in charge of this event which will continue next year in the capable hands of Rob Kersey.

In the late 1980's Russell decided that a need existed for a category AL fell race in West Yorkshire and set about, with some fellow Harriers, trudging over the fells, to put together a course that was demanding, yet safe. As a result the inaugural event took place in 1987 which Russell both ran (See photo at bottom of page) and organised.

Since these early days the Holme Moss fell race has become a significant event in the National fell running calendar and has been selected five times for the English Championships. To meet the ever more onerous demands of the landowners etc the course of the race has had to be changed on several occasions but with the exception of 2001 (foot and mouth decease) Russell has successfully organised this event, since 1987, for 25 years – perhaps a unique achievement in fell running.

As one would have hoped, the sun shone on this auspicious day and the race started bright and clear, although the 119 competitors did have to contend with extremely wet conditions underfoot, following weeks of record rainfall. A major fresh landslip had also to be negotiated on the new part of the course at Great Twizle Clough.

The field quickly became extended by the difficulties underfoot, Richard Pattinson leading Neil Northrop throughout most of the race – an excellent run on his part considering the age difference. A fall by Richard on the way back at Ramsden Clough however gave Neil the opportunity to pull ahead and win the race in 2.41.38.

It was perhaps appropriate that Dark Peak, staunch supporters of this event over the years, should take the first team prize, Neil Northrop combining with Will Boothman (6th) and Mick Stenton (8th). The host club, Holmfirth Harriers, took the second team prize, led by Alistair Rees(4th) then Julian Rank (9th) and John Ewart (13th). Helen Berry – 2012 Yorkshire Champion – once again dominated the unusually small field of only six female athletes finishing first lady, 12th overall, in 3.04.08.

Other Holmfirth finishers included 14th James Durrans (MV40) 3.05.30, 37th Philip Hobbs (MV45) 3.29.51, 53rd Chris Beadle (MV40) 3.42.30, 54th David Knight (MV40) 3.43.07, 57th John Robinson 3.46.36, 64th Jon Burdon 3.50.46, 85th Ian Shuttleworth (MV45) 4.03.35 and 92nd Ian Arnold (MV55) 4.12.04.

The event was sponsored by Brooklands Nurseries. Access was kindly given by Yorkshire Water, United Utilities and Natural England. For the fifth year running, Cartworth Moor Cricket Club generously allowed use of their ground and pavilion facilities. The safety of the competitors was ensured by the presence of the Holme Valley and Oldham Mountain Rescue teams.

Chris Humphries
Race Secretary

Summary results

Position Name Club Time
Top 10 Male 1 Neil Northrop Dark Peak 2.41.38
2 Richard Pattinson (MV45) Pudsey and Bramley 2.44.02
3 Mark Ollerenshaw Glossopdale Harriers 2.50.06
4 Alistair Rees (MV40) Holmfirth 2.50.20
5 Chris Birchall Leeds City 2.51.35
6 Will Boothman Dark Peak 2.52.23
7 Andy Thorpe (MV40) Calder Valley Fell Runners 2.53.22
8 Mick Stenton (MV50) Dark Peak 2.55.18
9 Julian Rank (MV50) Holmfirth 2.56.38
10 Julian Minshull (MV50) Glossopdale Harriers 3.02.03
Top 5 Female 1(12) Helen Berry Holmfirth 3.04.08
2(43) Christine Howard (FV40) Matlock AC 3.33.55
3(67) Joanne Warboys-Hodgson (FV40) Denby Dale Travellers 3.52.13
4(=105) Ann Wyatt U/A 4.44.58
5(=110) Caroline Kimber (FV40) Rocktart Runners 5.18.04
Male Veterans O/40 1(2) Richard Pattinson  Pudsey and Bramley 2.44.02
2(4) Alistair Rees  Holmfirth 2.50.20
3(7) Andy Thorpe  Calder Valley Fell Runners 2.53.22
Female Veterans O/40 1(43) Christine Howard  Matlock AC 3.33.55
2(67) Joanne Warboys-Hodgson  Denby Dale Travellers 3.52.13
3(=110) Caroline Kimber  Rocktart Runners 5.18.04
Male Veterans O/45 1(2) Richard Pattinson  Pudsey and Bramley 2.44.02
2(8) Mick Stenton  Dark Peak 2.55.18
3(9) Julian Rank  Holmfirth 2.56.38
Male Veterans O/50 1(8) Mick Stenton  Dark Peak 2.55.18
2(9) Julian Rank  Holmfirth 2.56.38
3(10) Julian Minshull  Glossopdale Harriers 3.02.03
Male Veterans O/55 1(13) John Ewart Holmfirth 3.04.44
2(30) Keith Holmes Dark Peak 3.22.23
3(34) Andy Normandale York Acorn 3.27.56
Male Veterans O/60 1(86) Nick Harris Rossendale 4.04.10
2 (87) Dennis Lucas Rochdale 4.04.44
2(90) Peter Calladine Saddleworth 4.11.25
Male Veterans O/65 1(87) Dennis Lucas Rochdale 4.04.44
2(109) Colin Grime Spectrum Striders 5.11.16
3 (112) Henry Marston RHAC 5.23.59
Male Teams 1 Dark Peak 15 points
2 Holmfirth 26 points
3 Glossopdale 31 points
119 RUNNERS STARTED

Full results

HOLME MOSS FELL RACE JULY 15th 2012
POSITION FIRST NAME SURNAME CLUB CATEGORY TIME
1 NEIL NORTHROP DARK PEAK M 2.41.38
2 RICHARD PATTINSON PUDSEY AND BRAMLEY MV45 2.44.02
3 MARK OLLERENSHAW GLOSSOPDALE HARRIERS M 2.50.06
4 ALISTAIR REES HOLMFIRTH MV40 2.50.20
5 CHRIS BIRCHALL LEEDS CITY M 2.51.35
6 WILL BOOTHMAN DARK PEAK M 2.52.23
7 ANDY THORPE CALDER VALLEY FELL RUNNERS MV40 2.53.22
8 MICK STENTON DARK PEAK MV50 2.55.18
9 JULIAN RANK HOLMFIRTH MV50 2.56.38
10 JULIAN MINSHULL GLOSSOPDALE HARRIERS MV50 3.02.03
11 KEVIN HOULT CALDER VALLEY FELL RUNNERS M 3.03.49
12 HELEN BERRY HOLMFIRTH F 3.04.08
13 JOHN EWART HOLMFIRTH MV55 3.04.44
14 JAMES DURRANS HOLMFIRTH MV40 3.05.30
15 JOHN DOYLE PENNINE MV45 3.08.17
16 ROB FURNESS HORSFORTH HARRIERS M 3.10.44
17 TIM WHITTAKER U/A MV45 3.11.20
18 ALISTAIR COWELL GLOSSOPDALE HARRIERS M 3.12.12
19 JONATHAN BARNARD U/A M 3.13.07
20 MATTY DAWSON GLOSSOPDALE HARRIERS M 3.14.44
21 MICK HILL PUDSEY AND BRAMLEY M 3.16.26
22 MATTY BRENNAN EREWASH VALLEY M 3.16.28
23 ADAM MICKLETHWAITE U/A M 3.18.20
24 AUSTIN FROST DARK PEAK M 3.19.30
25 CHARLIE MCINTOSH PUDSEY AND BRAMLEY MV45 3.20.42
26 ANDY OLIVER GLOSSOPDALE HARRIERS M 3.21.12
27 JAMES MORRIS DEWSBURY ROAD RUNNERS MV40 3.21.20
28 GILES BAILEY MELTHAM AC MV45 3.21.28
29 CONRAD DRESCHER U/A M 3.21.34
30 KEITH  HOLMES DARK PEAK MV55 3.22.23
31 MARTIN  ZALESKI U/A M 3.24.25
32 NOEL CLOUGH THIRSK AND SOWERBY MV45 3.26.10
33 DAVID RYDER HIGH PEAK CYCLES M 3.27.49
34 ANDY NORMANDALE YORK ACORN MV55 3.27.56
35 STEVE STEAD PENISTONE FOOTPATH HARRIERS M 3.28.00
36 PETER WILKIN THIRSK AND SOWERBY MV50 3.28.58
37 PHILIP HOBBS HOLMFIRTH MV45 3.29.51
38 STEPHEN BOOTH U/A MV50 3.30.08
39 GREGORY MCNALLY HIGH PEAK CYCLES MV40 3.31.06
40 RICHARD MACKIE PENISTONE FOOTPATH HARRIERS MV40 3.31.17
41 DAVID JOHNSTON MERCIA MV50 3.31.42
42 CHRIS JACKSON GLOSSOPDALE HARRIERS M 3.32.50
43 CHRISTINE HOWARD MATLOCK AC FV40 3.33.55
44 ANDREW STIMSON MANCHESTER AND DISTRICT OC  M 3.34.21
45 ANDY KENYON EREWASH VALLEY MV40 3.34.59
46 ANASTASI ANDREW GLOSSOPDALE HARRIERS MV45 3.37.35
47 GOETH  SUMNER U/A M 3.38.54
48 ELLIS WARD U/A M 3.39.17
49 RON REES PENNINE MV55 3.39.40
50 PETER BROWNING CLAYTON LE MOORS HARRIERS MV50 3.39.57
51 JULIAN VOGLER VALLEY STRIDERS MV40 3.40.30
52 STEPHEN  KENWORTHY U/A MV40 3.40.42
53 CHRIS BEADLE HOLMFIRTH MV40 3.42.30
54 DAVID KNIGHT HOLMFIRTH MV40 3.43.07
55 JOHN SPENCER ROTHERHAM HARRIERS MV50 3.45.18
56 DAVID SHEPHERD U/A M 3.45.51
57 JOHN ROBINSON HOLMFIRTH M 3.46.36
58 DANIEL SHAW STADIUM RUNNERS M 3.48.03
59 GEOFF SPENCER U/A M 3.49.00
60 KEVIN OATES DEWSBURY ROAD RUNNERS MV45 3.49.10
61 MIKE SYMONS MANCHESTER YMCA HARRIERS MV40 3.49.39
62 MARCEL DARLING SHELTON STRIDERS MV40 3.50.37
63 ROBERT DONALD SHELTON STRIDERS M 3.50.38
64 JON BURDON HOLMFIRTH M 3.50.46
65 MAX HOWARD RETFORD AC MV50 3.51.02
66 MARK GRIFFITHS MANCHESTER YMCA HARRIERS M 3.51.50
67 JOANNE WARBOYS-HODGSON DENBY DALE TRAVELLERS FV40 3.52.13
68 ADAM SPEED PUDSEY AND BRAMLEY M 3.53.17
69 DAVID PICKERING RETFORD AC MV45 3.54.00
70 RICHARD HEAP U/A M 3.54.52
71 MICHAEL RAYNOR PENISTONE FOOTPATH HARRIERS M 3.55.06
72 KENNY TURNER DARK PEAK MV50 3.55.44
73 MARK WOODHEAD VALLEY STRIDERS MV45 3.56.10
74 MICK COOPER U/A MV45 3.56.52
75 PETE ROBINSON PENNINE  MV45 3.57.10
76 PAUL CALVERLEY ACCRINGTON ROAD RUNNERS MV45 3.57.12
77 ADRIAN PHILLIPS U/A M 3.58.29
78 PETER BARR RETFORD AC M 3.59.18
79 REG COOPER U/A MV55 3.59.26
=80 DAVID C  GILL DENBY DALE TRAVELLERS MV50 4.00.10
=80 COLIN TRANTER HYDE PARK HARRIERS M 4.00.10
=80 RICHARD QUINN HYDE PARK HARRIERS M 4.00.10
83 DAMIEN BROCKIE FRA M 4.00.20
84 MARTIN  ODDY VALLEY STRIDERS MV50 4.00.36
85 IAN SHUTTLEWORTH HOLMFIRTH MV45 4.03.35
86 NICK HARRIS ROSSENDALE MV60 4.04.10
87 DENNIS LUCAS ROCHDALE HARRIERS MV65 4.04.44
88 CHRIS HORSFALL HANDSWORTH ROADHOGS MV55 4.07.25
89 LOGAN ANDERSON U/A MV40 4.09.13
90 PETER CALLADINE SADDLEWORTH MV60 4.11.25
91 JIMMY OLDFIELD CALDER VALLEY FELL RUNNERS MV45 4.11.37
92 IAN ARNOLD HOLMFIRTH MV55 4.12.04
93 SIMON GREGORY CLOWNE ROAD RUNNERS M 4.14.57
94 RICHARD HOWARD DENBY DALE TRAVELLERS MV45 4.21.55
95 ALUN DAVIES VALLEY STRIDERS MV45 4.22.31
96 ANDY  THORPE CALDER VALLEY FELL RUNNERS MV45 4.23.39
97 DAVID SMITH  DEWSBURY ROAD RUNNERS MV50 4.24.36
98 DAVID CLANCY DEWSBURY ROAD RUNNERS MV40 4.25.03
99 KENNETH HAROLD U/A MV45 4.25.05
100 PAUL DAVIES U/A M 4.26.03
101 DAVE CULPAN CALDER VALLEY FELL RUNNERS MV50 4.36.24
102 FRANK MORGAN U/A MV55 4.36.51
103 JOHN COATES ILKLEY HARRIERS MV55 4.37.55
104 RICHARD PEGRAM WIRKSWORTH MV45 4.40.15
=105 ALISTAIR MACGREGOR U/A M 4.44.58
=105 ANN WYATT U/A F 4.44.58
107 MARK HARRISON LONG EATON MV40 4.46.47
108 DENNIS LEARAD CLOWNE ROAD RUNNERS MV60 4.48.58
109 COLIN GRIME SPECTRUM STRIDERS MV65 5.11.16
=110 CAROLINE KIMBER ROCKTART RUNNERS FV40 5.18.04
=110 NIGEL JEFF DARK PEAK MV45 5.18.04
112  HENRY MARSTON RHAC MV65 5.23.59
=113 STEPHEN SYMONS MANCHESTER YMCA HARRIERS MV45 5.30.53
=113 MIRANDA CLARKE MANCHESTER YMCA HARRIERS FV40 5.30.53
115 IAN MANNERS MANCHESTER YMCA HARRIERS MV45 5.33.29
JONATHAN HAYES U/A M DISQUALIFIED
PHILIP ELLIS DENBY DALE TRAVELLERS M DNF
LEE RAWSON FRA MV40 DNF
CHRIS DAVIES SADDLEWORTH MV55 DNF
119 RUNNERS STARTED
115 RUNNERS FINISHED

Photos

 holme-moss-2012-3 
Neil Northrop (Dark Peak), the eventual race winner, stalking Richard Pattinson (Pudsey and Bramley). Photo: Norman Berry

holme-moss-2012-4 
Alistair Rees (Holmfirth) ascending to Holme Moss car park. Photo: Norman Berry

holme-moss-2012-2
Russell Bangham (52) leading the field at the start of the 1987 Holme Moss fell race. Photo: Norman Berry

 

A full set of photographs of the 2012 race (by Norman Berry) can be found on our Flicker site here

Another set from Andrei Vais here

 

 

 

Copyright Holmfirth Harriers Athletics Club 2012