Logo

Ian Roberts Memorial Fell Race -11th March 2012

Category: Fell Published Date Hits: 6169

Perhaps it was the effect of the recent solar flares, but for the second year running, the Ian Roberts Memorial race was blessed with warm spring sunshine and virtually no wind. As well as being the second counter in the Holmfirth Harriers Fell Championship, word had also got out that the post-race spread at Marsden Cricket Club was worth the entry fee alone, so 103 runners made the start line.

The 6.5 mile race route takes the runners over Marsden Moor via the Standedge Trail and was still pretty wet underfoot. Coupled with the bogs & tussocks that can catch out the unwary, it is a tough little race. Alistair Rees from the host club was first onto the moor and was comfortably ahead of his challengers until he took a wrong turn on the Pennine Way & lost over a minute to Gavin Mulholland from Calder Valley Fell Runners. Gavin, who had cycled to the race from Stainland, managed to hold onto first place, finishing just outside the record in 48.37, with Alistair close behind in 49.19. Third place went to Jim Durrans, also from Holmfirth, who improved on last year by over 4 minutes to finish in 51.42.

For the ladies, Katie Walshaw goes from strength to strength and she simply blew the field away, slicing over 2 minutes off her own record to finish 4th overall and 1st lady in 52.03. Close behind, having represented Yorkshire at the Inter Counties championships in Birmingham the day before, was Ladies Captain Helen Berry who finished 15th overall, 2nd lady, in a time of 56.16. Calder Valley's Helen Fines had not raced this course before and was not sure what to expect, but although she professed not to enjoy the tussocks heading down Butterly Clough, still battled round to finish 18th overall, 3rd lady in 57.44.

With 31 Harriers starting the race, there was always a good chance that some of the other age category prizes would come our way. Gavin Baxter had a great run to finish 6th overall in 52.51 and helped Alistair & Jim win the team prize for Holmfirth. Andy Shaw, who seems to have recovered from his injuries, finished 10th overall, 1st MV50, in 54.53, just ahead of John Ewart, who was 11th overall, 2nd V50, in 55.32. Kath Farquhar, in her annual outing on the fells, finished 35th overall, 1st FV40 and completed the Holmfirth Ladies 1st place team, just pipping Maggie Sykes who was 38th overall, 2nd FV40, in 64.06. Christine Couch improved on last year by finishing 55th overall, 1st FV50, in 67.47, with Karen Sinkinson just behind, 60th overall, 2nd FV50, in 69.03. Finally, in his 2nd race of the weekend, Tim Cock added to his prize haul by finishing 78th overall, 1st V70, in 74.46.

The other age category prizes were shared around a number of clubs, with Steve Knowles from Pennine finishing 5th overall & 1st V40, Ben Grant from Harrogate 17th overall & 1st V60 and Barbara Haigh from Penistone FPR 86th overall & 1st FV60. Jason Broadley, Paul Bywater & Andrew Thompson from Wakefield Tri were 2nd Mens team & after a count-back, Heather Parkin, Katy Davis & Barbara Haigh from Penistone FPR just held onto 2nd Ladies team from the ladies of Stainland Lions.

The food afterwards lived up to its pre-race billing & there was more than enough cake to go round! Everyone who had helped in any way was roundly thanked & we also showed our appreciation to Marsden Cricket Club for allowing us to use their clubhouse. Thanks also to the National Trust, Natural England & Yorkshire Water for once again allowing us to race over the beautiful Marsden Moor.

Results (Holmfirth unless stated): 1st - Gavin Mulholland (Calder Valley), 48.37; 2nd - Alistair Rees, 49.19; 3rd - Jim Durrans, 51.42; 4th & 1st lady - Katie Walshaw, 52.03; 6th - Gavin Baxter, 52.51; 10th & 1st V50 - Andy Shaw, 54.53; 11th & 2nd V50 - John Ewart, 55.32; 14th – Wayne Byram, 56.04; 15th & 2nd lady - Helen Berry, 56.16; 19th – Andy Hauser, 58.32; 21st – Graham Howatson, 59.10; 27th – Nigel Moran, 61.01; 29th – Jon Burdon, 61.20; 30th - Dave Knight, 61.27; 34th – Paul Fearns, 63.10; 35th & 1st FV40 – Kath Farquhar, 63.38; 38th & 2nd FV40, Maggie Sykes, 64.06; 39th Andrei Vais, 64.07; 40th – Phil Martin, 64.21; 41st – Andy Keast, 64.40; 51st – Ian Arnold, 66.23; 55th & 1st FV50 – Christine Couch, 67.47; 56th - Debbie Hall, 67.52; 57th – Fran Whitworth, 67.54; 60th & 2nd FV50 – Karen Sinkinson, 69.03; 63rd – Martin Seddon, 69.31; 67th – Kevin Page, 71.07; 75th – James Macdonald, 72.38; 78th & 1st V70 – Tim Cock, 74.46; 84th- Mary Shepherd, 77.50 & 87th - Sophie Barraclough, 82.10 (100 finishers).

Phil Hobbs

Results

Position Race No. Name Category Club Time
1 376 Gavin Mulholland MV40 CVFR 48.37
2 340 Alistair Rees MV40 Holmfirth Harriers 49.19
3 319 James Durrans MV40 Holmfirth Harriers 51.42
4 301 Katie Walshaw F Holmfirth Harriers 52.03
5 375 Steve Knowles MV40 Pennine 52.34
6 389 Gavin Baxter MV40 Holmfirth Harriers 52.51
7 394 Dan Stewart MV40 U/A 52.59
8 339 Kieran Hodgson FRA 53.01
9 314 Charlie McIntosh MV40 Pudsey & Bramley 53.22
10 367 Andy Shaw MV50 Holmfirth Harriers 54.53
11 346 John Ewart MV50 Holmfirth Harriers 55.32
12 369 Geoffrey Gough MV50 Clayton-le-Moors 55.43
13 341 Jason Broadley MV40 Wakefield Tri 55.58
14 354 Wayne Byram MV40 Holmfirth Harriers 56.04
15 312 Helen Berry F Holmfirth Harriers 56.16
16 352 Tristan Sheard MV40 Stainland Lions 56.42
17 337 Ben Grant MV60 Harrogate 57.14
18 358 Helen Fines F CVFR 57.44
19 344 Andy Hauser MV50 Holmfirth Harriers 58.32
20 323 Shaun Walker MV40 Penistone FPR 58.59
21 382 Graham Howatson M Holmfirth Harriers 59.10
22 400 Paul Bywater M Wakefield Tri 59.19
23 370 Giles Bailey MV40 Meltham AC 59.43
24 334 John Spencer MV40 Rotherham Harriers 60.00
25 364 Dan Marsden M Stainland Lions 60.26
26 371 Robert Bolton MV40 U/A 60.48
27 383 Nigel Moran MV40 Holmfirth Harriers 61.01
28 1 Ben Norbury M U/A 61.08
29 386 Jon Burdon M Holmfirth Harriers 61.20
30 368 David Knight MV40 Holmfirth Harriers 61.27
31 303 Andrew Thompson MV40 Wakefield Tri 61.28
32 374 Derek Hughes MV50 East Cheshire Harriers 62.41
33 351 Gordon Kilroy M Wakefield Tri 63.10
34 315 Paul Fearns MV50 Holmfirth Harriers 63.10
35 331 Kath Farquhar FV40 Holmfirth Harriers 63.38
36 388 Oliver Harrison M Wakefield Tri 63.53
37 397 Jon Howard MV40 Wakefield Tri 64.01
38 336 Margaret Sykes FV40 Holmfirth Harriers 64.06
39 327 Andrei Vais M Holmfirth Harriers 64.07
40 357 Phil Martin MV40 Holmfirth Harriers 64.21
41 372 Andy Keast MV40 Holmfirth Harriers 64.40
42 343 Adrian Dixon MV60 FRA 64.45
43 338 Becki Penrose F U/A 64.50
44 378 Colin Hughes MV50 Stainland Lions 64.52
45 380 John Bassinder MV50 Stainland Lions 64.56
46 359 Martin O'Brien MV50 Stainland Lions 64.58
47 392 Alisdair Macdonald MV40 uk.netrunner 64.59
48 326 Steve Frith MV50 U/A 65.24
49 333 Graham Dyson MV40 CVFR 66.10
50 321 Stewart Yates MV50 Denby Dale Travellers 66.13
51 309 Ian Arnold MV50 Holmfirth Harriers 66.23
52 329 John Foulds MV50 FRA 66.31
53 393 Jack Macdonald M U/A 66.44
54 381 Mhairi-Clare Lyons FV40 Stainland Lions 67.41
55 310 Christine Couch FV50 Holmfirth Harriers 67.47
56 348 Debbie Hall F Holmfirth Harriers 67.52
57 395 Fran Whitworth FV40 Holmfirth Harriers 67.54
58 308 Brook Chambers M Stainland Lions 68.00
59 361 Stephen Kenworthy MV40 U/A 68.20
60 396 Karen Sinkinson FV50 Holmfirth Harriers 69.03
61 328 Michael Baldwin MV60 Denby Dale Travellers 69.18
62 377 Blair Garrett M CVFR 69.28
63 399 Martin Seddon MV60 Holmfirth Harriers 69.31
64 317 Heather Parkin F Penistone FPR 69.39
65 311 Mark Preston MV40 Stainland Lions 70.17
66 363 Colin Pink MV40 Wakefield Tri 70.47
67 345 Kevin Page MV40 Holmfirth Harriers 71.07
68 342 Paul Patrick MV40 Stainland Lions 71.21
69 355 Mark Cartwright MV40 Radcliffe AC 71.25
70 362 William Murgatroyd MV50 U/A 71.31
71 2 Paul Davies M U/A 71.32
72 356 Patrick Heptinstall MV40 Wakefield Tri 71.55
73 373 Sue Heap FV40 Meltham AC 72.17
74 350 Stephen Fraser MV40 Peak Bog Men 72.30
75 330 James Macdonald MV40 Holmfirth Harriers 72.38
76 385 David Hennessy MV40 Wakefield Tri 73.47
77 384 Darren Brown MV40 U/A 74.08
78 318 Tim Cock MV70 Holmfirth Harriers 74.46
79 387 Nick Payton MV40 Wakefield Tri 75.55
80 332 Mike Harrison MV50 Meltham AC 76.08
81 360 Paul Beverley M Stainland Lions 76.51
82 353 Richard Sharp MV40 Peak Bog Men 77.48
83 320 Dean Feetham MV40 Wakefield Tri 77.49
84 322 Mary Shepherd F Holmfirth Harriers 77.50
85 379 Katy Davis F Penistone FPR 78.08
86 316 Barbara Haigh FV60 Penistone FPR 79.32
87 304 Sophie Barraclough FV40 Holmfirth Harriers 82.10
88 306 Steve Boyer MV40 Stainland Lions 82.23
89 307 Moira Alderson FV40 Stainland Lions 85.16
90 305 Jonathan Taylor M Stainland Lions 86.32
91 398 Eva Slade F Wakefield Tri 88.15
92 3 Lisa Richardson F Stainland Lions 92.37
93 390 Andrea Kaye FV40 Wakefield Tri 92.41
94 391 Pauline Turner FV40 Wakefield Tri 93.15
95 325 Ray McArthur MV60 Meltham AC 97.05
96 324 Fiona McArthur FV60 Meltham AC 97.08
97 313 Brian Crowther MV70 Stainland Lions 97.43
98 335 Diane Spencer FV40 Rotherham Harriers 99.20
99 366 Jackie Barker FV50 Stainland Lions 99.35
100 365 Rachel Whiteley F Stainland Lions 115.23
101 302 Roger Bradley MV60 Holmfirth Harriers DNF
102 347 Richard Milne MV60 Esk Valley Fell Club DNF
103 349 Andy Whitworth MV40 Meltham AC DNF

 

Photos (Norman Berry)

Copyright Holmfirth Harriers Athletics Club 2012