Logo

Club races and promotions for 2014

Category: Club events and results Published Date Hits: 14386

Race details and results for 2014 will be posted here when available. For details of previous races, see the attached links..

Event Day Date Time Location Organisers Results

Ian Roberts Memorial Race
(Race info - 2015)

Sun Mar-9 11:00  Marsden Cricket Club  Phil Hobbs  2014, 201320122011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004

Club 6 Road Race (Senior)

Sun Mar-16   Farnley Tyas Jeff Pierson, Malcolm Sizer & Matthew Rose 2014, 201320122011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004

YVAA Multi-terrain GP, Honley   

Sun Mar-30   Neiley Rob Kersey, Den Kersey (catering) 

Beaumont Park Road Races (Junior)

        Kath Farquhar, Russell Kaye & John McFadzean 2014, 20132012201120102009

Point-to-point (Junior)

Thu Apr-10   Neiley Kath Farquhar, Russell Kaye & John McFadzean 2014, 2013, 201220112010

Point-to-point (Senior)

Thu Apr-17   Neiley  Roger Bradley, Andrew Dyson 2014, 20112010,
 20092007200620052004

Virgin London Marathon

      London  

Neiley Summer XC League (1)

Wed May-7   Neiley Tim Cock, John McFadzean, Rowan Eastwood 2014 20132012, 2011, 2010,
2009, 2008, 2007, 2006

Hell on t'hills Duathlon (Formerly Holme Moss Duathlon)

Sun  May-11    Neiley   Andrew Kerry & John Levick 2013, 2012, 2011,  

Neiley Summer XC League (2) 

Wed  May-21    Neiley  Tim Cock, John McFadzean, Rowan Eastwood 2014 2013, 2012, 2011,
 20102009200820072006 

Presentation Evening

Fri May-16     Phil Senior  
Club 5 Road Race (Senior) Tue May-20   Neiley John Ewart, Matthew Rose 2014, 2013, 2012201120102009,
 20082007200620052004
Parlauf Heats       Neiley Roger Bradley  
Parlauf Finals

 

      Neiley Roger Bradley  20132012,
 20112010200920062004 

West Nab Fell Race
(Race info)

Sat  May-31 

 Juniors
12:30

Seniors
14:30

Meltham CE Primary School  Phil Hobbs, Kath Farquhar, Debbie Byram 2014
Neiley Summer XC League (3)

 

Wed

June-18

   Neiley Tim Cock, John McFadzean, Rowan Eastwood 2014 2013, 2012, 2011,
 20102009200820072006 

AGM 

Tue  June-10    Neiley  (Andrew Dyson, Phil Hanson & John McFadzean) 

Gynn Lane Road Races (Junior) 

Thu   June-26 

 

 Neiley   2014 2012201120102009 

James Blakeley (Harden Moss) Fell Race  

 Sat June-21     Harden Moss Phil Hobbs, Julian Rank & Andy Shaw 2014 2013, 201120102009,
 20082007200620052004

 Holmfirth Junior Triathlon

Sun June-29     Debbie Byram, Andrew Kerry  

NE Track & Field League (hosting)

Sun July 13     John McFadzean   

Club 10 Road Race (Senior)

Tue July-8   Neiley John Ewart, Jeff Pierson & Matthew Rose 2014 2013, 2012201120102009,
 20082007200620052004
Holme Moss Fell Race
(Race info)
(Entry Form)
Sun July-20  11:00 Cartworth Moor CC Rob Kersey, Phil Hobbs, Den Kersey (catering) 2014 2013,
 20122011201020092008,
 20072006200520042003

Denis Stitt Memorial Race
(Race info)

Thu Aug-14 7:15 Cartworth Moor CC John Ewart 20142013

Christmas Handicap Races (Junior)

Sat Dec-20   Brooklands Nursery Kath Farquhar, Russell Kaye & John McFadzean

201420132012, 2011, 2010, 2009

Tinker Cup (Senior) and Christmas Social

Sat Dec-20   Honley Cricket Club Chris Whitelegg, Alison Whitelegg (catering)

201420132012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2004

 

Other notable dates for information:

Archive

Club events page for 2013 here

Club events page for 2011 here

Club Events page for 2010 here.

Copyright Holmfirth Harriers Athletics Club 2012