Logo

Club races and promotions for 2018

Category: Club events and results Published Date Hits: 35060

Race details and results for 2018 will be posted here when available. For details of previous races, see the attached links in the footer.

Event Day Date Time Location Organisers Results

Club 6 Road Race (Senior)
Race info

Sun Mar-11 09:30  Farnley Tyas   2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004

Ian Roberts Memorial Race
Race info

Sun Mar-18  

To be rescheduled as race was canceled due to bad weather 

2017, 201620152014, 201320122011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004

 Holmfirth Junior Duathlon
(Entry)

Sun Apr-8   Brooksbank Cycle Track, Yorkshire  Debbie Byram, Andrew Kerry

Point-to-point (Senior)

  Apr-17   Neiley  Roger Bradley, Andrew Dyson 2018, 2017, 20162015201420132012,
 20112010

YVAA Multi-terrain GP, Honley
Race info

Sun Apr-22 10:30  Neiley Rob Kersey, Den Kersey (catering)  2016

Virgin London Marathon

 Sun Apr-22 10:10 (mass)  London  

Northern Track & Field League

  May-5   Blackburn John McFadzean   

Beaumont Park Road Races (Junior)

 Sun TBC     Kath Farquhar, Russell Kaye & John McFadzean 20162014, 2013,
 2012201120102009
Club 5 Road Race (Senior) Tue May-15  19:15 Neiley John Ewart

2018, 20172016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004

Neiley Summer XC League (1)

 Wed May-16   Neiley  Tim Cock, John McFadzean, Paul Burke 201620152014201320122011,
 20102009200820072006 
Neiley Summer XC League (2)

 

 Wed May-23    Neiley Tim Cock, John McFadzean, Paul Burke 20162015,2014201320122011,
 20102009200820072006 

Point-to-point (Junior)

 Thu May-24 18:30 Neiley Kath Farquhar, Russell Kaye & John McFadzean 20162014, 2013, 201220112010

West Nab Fell Race
(Race info)

Sat  May-26

 

Carlile Institute, Meltham Phil Hobbs, Kath Farquhar, Debbie Byram 2018, 201620152014

Hell on t'hills Duathlon (Formerly Holme Moss Duathlon)

  Cancelled   Neiley   Andrew Kerry & John Levick 2013, 2012, 2011,  

Northern Track & Field League

  Jun-3   Bury John McFadzean   

Parlauf Heats
(Final Qualifiers)

Tue Jun-5   Neiley Roger Bradley  

Neiley Summer XC League (3)

 Wed Apr-25   Neiley Tim Cock, John McFadzean, Paul Burke 20162015201420132012, 2011, 2010,
2009, 2008, 2007, 2006
Parlauf Finals Tue Jun-12   Neiley Roger Bradley  20132012,
 20112010200920062004 

James Blakeley (Harden Moss) Fell Race  

 Sat

Jun-23

   Harden Moss Andy Shaw 2017201520142013, 2011
20102009200820072006
20052004

AGM

Tue  Jun-19   Neiley (Rob Kersey, Lucy Verill and Sharon Travers)  Notice of AGM 2015 

Gynn Lane Road Races (Junior) 

  Jun-26

18:30 

 Neiley   201520142012201120102009 

Presentation Evening

Fri Jul-6      

Northern Track & Field League

  Jul-8   Ashton-under-Lyne John McFadzean   

Club 10 Road Race (Senior)

Tue Jul-3   Neiley John Ewart 20172016, 201520142013201220112010,
 200920082007200620052004

 Holmfirth Junior Triathlon
(HHAC Triathlon section)

Online entries now open

Sun Jul-15     Debbie Byram, Andrew Kerry 20172015 
Summer Cross Country Tue Jul-17      
Holme Moss Fell Race
(Race info)
Sun July-22  11:00 Cartworth Moor CC Rob Kersey, Den Kersey (catering) 20172016, 201520142013,
 20122011201020092008,
 20072006200520042003

Northern Track & Field League

  Aug-4   Spenbirough John McFadzean   

Denis Stitt Memorial Race
(Race info 2014)

Thu Aug-9   Cartworth Moor CC John Ewart 2017201520142013

Holmfirth Junior Duathlon
(Race info & online registration)

Sun Sep-2  

 

Deborah Byram

Kirkwood Hospice 10k trail

Sun Sep-2  

 

 John Philpott

2013

Hell’s Edge, Holmfirth Duathlon (Race info)

Sorry no race this year

 Andrew Kerry, Debbie Byram or Kath Farquhar.

Holmfirth 10 km
(Race info)

Sun Oct-21 09:30

Holmfirth Community Sports Centre

Dene Townend, John Philpott

2017 Race results (courtesy of My Race result)2017, 20162015

Holmfirth 15 mile
(Race info)

Sun Oct-21 09:35

Holmfirth Community Sports Centre

Dene Townend, John Philpott

2017 Race results (courtesy of My Race result)2017, 2016, 2015

Christmas Junior Cross Country

Sat  Dec-15 10:00  Brooklands Nursery Kath Farquhar, Russell Kaye & John McFadzean

201420132012, 2011, 2010, 2009

Tinker Cup (Senior) and Christmas Social

Sat  Dec-22 14:00  Honley Cricket Club Chris Whitelegg, Alison Whitelegg (catering)

2017, 20162015201420132012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2004

 

Other notable dates for information:

 

Archive

Club events page for 2015 here

Club events page for 2014 here

Club events page for 2013 here

Club events page for 2011 here

Club Events page for 2010 here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright Holmfirth Harriers Athletics Club 2012