********* This is an archived version of the HHAC website. For the current website go here **************.

Results

Holmfirth 15, 31 October 2010

Results in PDF format here

 

Position Race Number Time First Name Last Name Club Open YVAA Open Cat Rank YVAA Cat Rank Position in Sex Pace / Mile
1 2 1:23:57 David Watson Holmfirth Harriers AC M40 M40 1/34 1/8 1 05:36
2 1 1:25:56 Stewart MacDonald Bingley Harriers & AC M40 M40 2/34 2/8 2 05:44
3 76 1:28:11 James Shaw East Cheshire Harriers M Open 1/37 3 05:53
4 233 1:28:22 Ian McBride Royton Road Runners M Open 2/37 4 05:53
5 23 1:31:07 Mark Hall Otley AC M50 M50 1/17 1/9 5 06:04
6 187 1:31:31 Nick Barber Todmorden Harriers M Open 3/37 6 06:06
7 108 1:34:48 Martin Cain Greater Manchester Fire And Rescue M Open 4/37 7 06:19
8 62 1:36:20 Martin Firth Queensbury RC M50 M50 2/17 2/9 8 06:25
9 243 1:36:32 Keith Alger Holme Pierrepont RC M Open 5/37 9 06:26
10 54 1:37:08 Stephen Pickard Baildon Runners M50 M50 3/17 3/9 10 06:29
11 48 1:37:12 James Morris Dewsbury Road Runners M Open M35 6/37 1/5 11 06:29
12 153 1:37:19 Matt Dillingham Meltham AC M Open 7/37 12 06:29
13 43 1:37:33 Martin Hall Dewsbury Road Runners M50 M50 4/17 4/9 13 06:30
14 60 1:37:58 Frank Reilly Stockport Harriers M60 1/7 14 06:32
15 249 1:38:26 David Lancaster York Acorn RC M50 5/17 15 06:34
16 232 1:38:34 John Lloyd Unattached M Open 8/37 16 06:34
17 118 1:38:36 Mark Summerville Unattached M40 3/34 17 06:34
18 49 1:39:24 Jonathan Sykes Holmfirth Harriers AC M45 M45 1/18 1/6 18 06:38
19 31 1:40:10 Bernard Cassidy Royton Road Runners M50 6/17 19 06:41
20 20 1:40:23 Bridget Coomber Denby Dale Travellers F45 F45 1/12 1/9 1 06:42
21 15 1:40:34 David Emanuel Royton Road Runners M45 2/18 20 06:42
22 86 1:41:13 Bernard Goodwin Royton Road Runners M40 4/34 21 06:45
23 168 1:41:22 Des Thorpe Royton Road Runners M45 3/18 22 06:45
24 135 1:41:30 Carl Heron Queensbury RC M45 M45 4/18 2/6 23 06:46
25 137 1:41:57 Matthew Oldham Royton Road Runners M Open 9/37 24 06:48
26 124 1:42:15 John Smith-Calvert Dewsbury Road Runners M40 M40 5/34 3/8 25 06:49
27 105 1:42:44 Donna Edmondsonbooker Idle AC F35 F35 1/3 1/1 2 06:51
28 74 1:42:50 David Mellor Stockport Harriers M55 1/15 26 06:51
29 132 1:42:58 Sarah May Todmorden Harriers F Open 1/7 3 06:52
30 156 1:43:09 Justin Jones Barnsley AC M Open 10/37 27 06:53
31 146 1:43:16 Raymond Hall Halifax Harriers M65 M65 1/5 1/4 28 06:53
32 29 1:43:16 Andrew Battye Woodstock Harriers AC M55 2/15 29 06:53
33 236 1:43:51 Bill Balmer Royton Road Runners M40 6/34 30 06:55
34 131 1:44:12 Adrian Worger St Bedes AC M45 M45 5/18 3/6 31 06:57
35 67 1:44:17 James Durrans Holmfirth Harriers AC M40 M40 7/34 4/8 32 06:57
36 246 1:44:34 Greg McNally Greater Manchester Fire And Rescue M40 8/34 33 06:58
37 142 1:44:41 Eric Green Valley Striders M50 M50 7/17 5/9 34 06:59
38 163 1:44:57 Philip Wilson Wakefield Triathlon Club M Open 11/37 35 07:00
39 148 1:45:19 Michael Harrison Royton Road Runners M Open 12/37 36 07:01
40 82 1:46:17 Kenneth Fowler Bolton Harriers & AC M55 3/15 37 07:05
41 12 1:46:24 Matthew Asbridge Rotherham Harriers M40 M40 9/34 5/8 38 07:06
42 237 1:46:30 David Shepherd Holmfirth Harriers AC M50 8/17 39 07:06
43 68 1:46:37 Dene Townend Halifax Harriers M50 M50 9/17 6/9 40 07:06
44 185 1:46:44 Logan Anderson Unattached M40 10/34 41 07:07
45 50 1:46:58 Margaret Sykes Holmfirth Harriers AC F40 F40 1/7 1/4 4 07:08
46 134 1:47:15 James Trollope Royton Road Runners M Open 13/37 42 07:09
47 193 1:47:18 Don Green East Cheshire Harriers M55 4/15 43 07:09
48 130 1:47:40 Mark Hurrell Barnsley AC M40 M40 11/34 6/8 44 07:11
49 244 1:47:46 Noel O'Connor Unattached M40 12/34 45 07:11
50 53 1:47:52 Peter Frankland Denby Dale Travellers M Open 14/37 46 07:11
51 158 1:48:05 Christopher Eavers Royton Road Runners M55 5/15 47 07:12
52 147 1:48:13 Alistair Smyth Valley Striders M50 M50 10/17 7/9 48 07:13
53 126 1:48:24 Christopher Tye Ipswich Tri Club M40 13/34 49 07:14
54 80 1:48:27 Michael Tinker Unattached M Open 15/37 50 07:14
55 145 1:49:06 Andrew Glyn Schofield Royton Road Runners M40 14/34 51 07:16
56 122 1:49:30 Nick Morris Penistone Footpath Runners & AC M Open 16/37 52 07:18
57 247 1:49:33 David Ryder Greater Manchester Fire And Rescue M Open 17/37 53 07:18
58 69 1:49:36 Ian Goulding Holmfirth Harriers AC M45 M45 6/18 4/6 54 07:18
59 240 1:50:00 Dave Butler Pudsey Pacers RC M40 15/34 55 07:20
60 234 1:50:17 Steve Tibbs Wakefield & District Harriers M45 7/18 56 07:21
61 63 1:50:21 Michael Pennington Holmfirth Harriers AC M50 M50 11/17 8/9 57 07:21
62 13 1:50:36 Richard Howcroft Rotherham Harriers M40 M40 16/34 7/8 58 07:22
63 140 1:50:43 John Philpott Holmfirth Harriers AC M55 M55 6/15 1/2 59 07:23
64 192 1:50:50 Richard Fiddling Royton Road Runners M40 17/34 60 07:23
65 25 1:50:53 Philip Buckley Penistone Footpath Runners & AC M50 M50 12/17 9/9 61 07:24
66 160 1:51:03 Paul Altree Barnsley AC M Open M35 18/37 2/5 62 07:24
67 117 1:51:17 Nigel Kitchen Unattached M40 18/34 63 07:25
68 194 1:51:20 Steve Stead Unattached M Open 19/37 64 07:25
69 166 1:51:50 Elliot Stone Royton Road Runners M Open 20/37 65 07:27
70 157 1:52:02 Matthew Kilburn Royton Road Runners M40 19/34 66 07:28
71 85 1:52:18 David Whittam Royton Road Runners M45 8/18 67 07:29
72 66 1:53:16 Chris Normington Unattached M Open 21/37 68 07:33
73 133 1:53:19 Dominic Goldthorp Unattached M Open 22/37 69 07:33
74 102 1:53:46 Nigel Rothery Unattached M40 20/34 70 07:35
75 81 1:53:46 John Howarth Longwood Harriers AC M55 7/15 71 07:35
76 241 1:54:02 Tony Brayshaw Idle AC M45 9/18 72 07:36
77 99 1:54:09 Mick Lunn Meltham AC M40 21/34 73 07:37
78 73 1:54:27 Maryte Moore Stockport Harriers F50 1/2 5 07:38
79 92 1:54:56 David Craig Tipton Unattached M40 22/34 74 07:40
80 188 1:55:33 Stephen Hare Halifax Harriers M45 M45 10/18 5/6 75 07:42
81 32 1:55:41 Paul McHugh Royton Road Runners M Open 23/37 76 07:43
82 75 1:55:44 Sikobe Litaba Glossopdale Harriers M45 11/18 77 07:43
83 24 1:55:49 Beth Massey Barnsley AC F40 F40 2/7 2/4 6 07:43
84 186 1:55:54 Gary Ford Unattached M Open 24/37 78 07:44
85 40 1:55:59 Keith Ross Hull Springhead Harriers M55 M55 8/15 2/2 79 07:44
86 45 1:56:10 Brandon Holroyd Holmfirth Harriers AC M Open M35 25/37 3/5 80 07:45
87 57 1:57:13 Yvette Arthur Holmfirth Harriers AC F45 F45 2/12 2/9 7 07:49
88 190 1:57:49 David Smith Royton Road Runners M55 9/15 81 07:51
89 38 1:57:51 Alan Bye Skyrac AC M65 M65 2/5 2/4 82 07:51
90 72 1:58:27 Alan Taylor Wesham Road Runners M40 23/34 83 07:54
91 97 1:58:37 Shiela Waite Saddleworth Runners F45 3/12 8 07:54
92 59 1:58:41 Derek Walton Altrincham & District AC M65 3/5 84 07:55
93 28 1:58:43 Janet Hudson Barnsley AC F45 F45 4/12 3/9 9 07:55
94 162 1:58:55 Martin Slack Unattached M Open 26/37 85 07:56
95 27 1:59:00 Deborah Stockley Leeds & Bradford Triathlon Club F35 2/3 10 07:56
96 91 1:59:14 Ken Connor Unattached M45 12/18 86 07:57
97 110 1:59:32 Jeremy Lawrence Coltishall Jaguars (Norfolk) M50 13/17 87 07:58
98 61 1:59:37 Rod Scholes Barnsley AC M65 M65 4/5 3/4 88 07:58
99 104 1:59:49 James Fairfield East Cheshire Harriers M40 24/34 89 07:59
100 152 1:59:54 Kirsty Johnson Glossopdale Harriers F Open 2/7 11 08:00
101 47 2:00:51 Kevin Kilkenny Unattached M50 14/17 90 08:03
102 89 2:00:59 John Simpson Wetherby Runners M55 10/15 91 08:04
103 111 2:02:04 Simon Hogan Unattached M40 25/34 92 08:08
104 95 2:02:22 John Kane Royton Road Runners M55 11/15 93 08:09
105 141 2:02:38 Sue Simpson Harrogate Harriers & AC F45 F45 5/12 4/9 12 08:11
106 191 2:02:51 Debbie Fiddling Royton Road Runners F45 6/12 13 08:11
107 231 2:03:04 Mark Cope Meltham AC M40 26/34 94 08:12
108 235 2:03:14 Brian Pickersgill Longwood Harriers AC M60 2/7 95 08:13
109 41 2:03:24 Jon Paramor Manchester YMCA Harriers M55 12/15 96 08:14
110 42 2:03:46 Sue Heap Meltham AC F45 F45 7/12 5/9 14 08:15
111 37 2:03:54 Richard Mcleod Holmfirth Harriers AC M40 M35 27/34 4/5 97 08:16
112 149 2:04:05 Desmond Miles Unattached M45 13/18 98 08:16
113 143 2:04:14 Ivor Johnson Unattached M60 3/7 99 08:17
114 248 2:04:15 Des Johnson Unattached M40 28/34 100 08:17
115 123 2:04:27 Paul Crookall Unattached M55 13/15 101 08:18
116 154 2:04:27 Jon Burdon Meltham AC M Open M35 27/37 5/5 102 08:18
117 128 2:04:48 Henry Nicholson Unattached M Open 28/37 103 08:19
118 127 2:05:48 Cheryl Holder Unattached F40 3/7 15 08:23
119 175 2:06:52 Nick Longley Unattached M Open 29/37 104 08:27
120 144 2:07:38 Hugh Gallagher Giffnock North Glasgow M55 14/15 105 08:31
121 100 2:08:01 Jackie Hardman Barracuda Triathlon Club F55 1/3 16 08:32
122 51 2:08:13 Thomas Kagezi Unattached M60 4/7 106 08:33
123 56 2:08:24 Claire Whitwam Holmfirth Harriers AC F45 F45 8/12 6/9 17 08:34
124 242 2:09:29 Pete O'Brien East Cheshire Harriers M Open 30/37 107 08:38
125 65 2:09:40 Jane Kay Baildon Runners F40 F40 4/7 3/4 18 08:39
126 120 2:09:40 David Senior Unattached M45 14/18 108 08:39
127 176 2:10:22 Neil Armstrong Unattached M Open 31/37 109 08:41
128 121 2:10:30 Steve Thomas Unattached M40 29/34 110 08:42
129 96 2:10:33 Gilly Markham Meltham AC F50 2/2 19 08:42
130 172 2:10:39 Anthony Kane Royton Road Runners M55 15/15 111 08:43
131 90 2:11:45 Sean Doyle Holmfirth Harriers AC M40 30/34 112 08:47
132 78 2:11:54 Frank Chislett Halifax Harriers M60 5/7 113 08:48
133 87 2:11:58 Daniel McDermott Unattached M Open 32/37 114 08:48
134 88 2:12:09 Stacey Holt Unattached F Open 3/7 20 08:49
135 79 2:12:13 Jaqueline Crowther East Cheshire Harriers F45 9/12 21 08:49
136 119 2:12:27 Charlie Pierre Unattached M40 31/34 115 08:50
137 93 2:12:33 Gail Tombs Unattached F55 2/3 22 08:50
138 39 2:13:00 Raymond Brown Penistone Footpath Runners & AC M70 M70 1/3 1/3 116 08:52
139 245 2:13:15 Dawn Parvin Longdendale Harriers F40 5/7 23 08:53
140 14 2:13:50 Adele Morris Rotherham Harriers F45 F45 10/12 7/9 24 08:55
141 155 2:14:54 William Shanley East Cheshire Harriers M50 15/17 117 09:00
142 58 2:14:57 Don Stead Pudsey Pacers RC M70 M70 2/3 2/3 118 09:00
143 84 2:15:03 John Blockley Unattached M50 16/17 119 09:00
144 238 2:16:00 Steve White Holmfirth Harriers AC M Open 33/37 120 09:04
145 180 2:16:12 Kate Bates Unattached F35 3/3 25 09:05
146 189 2:16:21 Chris Leadbeater Unattached M Open 34/37 121 09:05
147 70 2:16:41 Sheena Pickersgill Ilkley Harriers F45 F45 11/12 8/9 26 09:07
148 52 2:17:00 Tim Cock Holmfirth Harriers AC M65 M65 5/5 4/4 122 09:08
149 44 2:17:12 Jane Stirling Holmfirth Harriers AC F40 F40 6/7 4/4 27 09:09
150 169 2:17:28 Jane Allen Unattached F Open 4/7 28 09:10
151 19 2:18:23 Peter Ehrhardt Todmorden Harriers M60 6/7 123 09:14
152 103 2:19:01 Elaine Helme East Cheshire Harriers F40 7/7 29 09:16
153 94 2:20:05 Martin Burnside Idle AC M45 15/18 124 09:20
154 71 2:20:16 Michael Till Unattached M Open 35/37 125 09:21
155 139 2:22:55 Nicholas Hurrell Goyt Valley Striders M Open 36/37 126 09:32
156 55 2:23:41 Terry Preston Huddersfield Road Runners M60 7/7 127 09:35
157 30 2:24:52 Helen-Marie Krugger Meltham AC F Open 5/7 30 09:39
158 77 2:25:57 Paul Carter Wesham Road Runners M40 32/34 128 09:44
159 177 2:26:58 Stuart Hatfield Nidd Valley Road Runners M45 M45 16/18 6/6 129 09:48
160 26 2:27:11 Paul Slater Holmfirth Harriers AC M40 M40 33/34 8/8 130 09:49
161 106 2:27:52 Neil Wilson Unattached M Open 37/37 131 09:51
162 184 2:29:39 Hannah Smith Unattached F Open 6/7 31 09:59
163 182 2:31:37 Catherine Boak Unattached F Open 7/7 32 10:06
164 22 2:31:38 William Bradley Spectrum Striders M50 17/17 132 10:07
165 11 2:32:45 Lizzie Medwell Nidd Valley Road Runners F55 F55 3/3 1/1 33 10:11
166 83 2:33:41 Mark Cook Unattached M40 34/34 133 10:15
167 112 2:33:50 Richard Bamforth West Yorkshire Police AA M45 17/18 134 10:15
168 46 2:34:27 Hilary Booth Holmfirth Harriers AC F45 F45 12/12 9/9 34 10:18
169 113 2:36:00 Donald Bamforth Holmfirth Harriers AC M70 M70 3/3 3/3 135 10:24
170 98 2:39:40 Neil Barker Royton Road Runners M45 18/18 136 10:39
171 64 3:02:50 Hilary Wharam Horsforth Harriers F65 F65 1/1 1/1 35 12:11

 

 

 

Race Calendar

calendarClub, Championship and other important races now listed on the race calendar.

 

 

About Us

With a membership of over 600, Holmfirth Harriers is one of the largest athletics clubs in Yorkshire. Join us on club nights Tuesday and Thursday evenings at 7:00 pm. All standards welcome!! Read more>>

 

Google map

Find us on Google Maps

Plus - important information about parking!!

 

 

Training Groups

We have a range of training groups covering all abilities. More about training groups here>

 

Keep in touch

dfhfdsghfgdNewsletter

Download the latest Newsletter here.

 

Can't find what you're looking for on the new site? The old site is still available here