********* This is an archived version of the HHAC website. For the current website go here **************.

Results

Results for Denis Stitt Memorial Fell race Holmfirth 2009

 

Position Name Club Time Category
1 Matthew Roberts Eryri 30.02
2 Steve Oldfield U/A 30.21 V50
3 Tom Brunt Holmfirth 30.27
4 Bill Stewart Holmfirth 30.29
5 Julian Rank Holmfirth 32.03 V45
6 Carl Egdell Dark Peak 32.39
7 Richard Bradbury Matlock 32.52
8 Andy Shaw Holmfirth 33.09 V45
9 Gavin Baxter Holmfirth 33.28
10 John Hewitt Glossopdale 33.37 V45
11 John Ewart Holmfirth 33.50 V50
12 Steve Roebuck Penistone 33.54
13 Dick Ballantine Keighley Craven 34.18 V40
14 Steve Rimmer Holmfirth 34.34 V45
15 Richard Crosland U/A 34.50 V50
16 Richard Mackie Penistone 35.04
17 Jonathan Sykes Holmfirth 35.07 V45
18 Andrew Moor Dark Peak 35.42 V50
19 Keith Holmes Dark Peak 35.56 V55
20 Ray McArthur Meltham 36.12 V55
21 Martin Booth Penistone 36.18 V45
22 Edward Brown Holmfirth 36.28
23 Rob Kersey Holmfirth 36.46 V55
24 Steve Frith Penistone 37.18 V55
25 Ian Moore Holmfirth 37.24 V50
26 Chris Beadle Holmfirth 37.31
27 Kevin Yewlett Holmfirth 37.35 V55
28 Phil Hobbs Holmfirth 38.04 V40
29 Simon Browne Denby Dale 38.10
30 Andy Green Penistone 38.23 V40
31 Barbara Hinchliffe Holmfirth 38.41 FV55
32 Charlie Eaton Glossopdale 38.59
33 Jason Kaushal Holmfirth 39.13 V40
34 Nick Morris Penistone 39.22
35 Philip Morris Valley Hill 39.28
36 Stuart Woodhead Penistone 39.35 V50
37 Peter Stanley Penistone 39.37 V50
38 Michael Bourne Dark Peak 40.18 V40
39 Dave Bebbington Denby Dale 40.20 V45
40 Mark Latham Bingley 40.22 V45
41 Danny Williams Holmfirth 40.29
42 Michael Lunn Meltham 40.39 V40
43 Richard Howard Denby Dale 40.53 V40
44 Bob Innes Penistone 41.15 V55
45 Andy Hargreaves Meltham 41.17 V55
46 Dave Foster Penistone 41.21 V50
47 Andrew Wright G M P 41.29 V45
48 Lorraine Smith Holmfirth 41.32 F
49 Wayne Sables Barnsley 41.39 V40
50 Mike Harrison Meltham 41.47 V45
51 Geoff Dimelow Penistone 41.59 V50
52 Chris Whitelegg Holmfirth 42.03 V50
53 Martin Whitehead Calder Valley 42.05 V50
54 Robert Halstead Holmfirth 42.14 V50
55 Tim Morris Valley Hill 42.15
56 Nigel Thomas Meltham 42.24 V45
57 Nick Whittingham Penistone 42.34 V55
58 Colin Bostock Longeaton 42.42 V50
59 Andrew Hambleton Holmfirth 42.54 V55
60 Anne Middleton Denby Dale 42.59 FV45
61 Jon Burdon U/A 43.03
62 John Stephenson Glossopdale 43.24 V50
63 Richard Smith Holmfirth 43.42 V60
64 Adele Metcalfe Glossopdale 43.44 FV40
65 Ray Brown Penistone 43.47 V65
66 Gilly Markham Meltham 44.08 FV50
67 Philip Derych Stadium 44.37
68 Jane Cockerton Penistone 44.41 FV45
69 Mel Sykes Meltham 44.45 F
70 Ruth Thomas Meltham 44.51 FV45
71 Barbara Haigh Penistone 45.10 FV60
72 Bernice Nixon Penistone 45.12 FV50
73 Craig Birchall Penistone 45.19
74 Dayne Wilkins Holmfirth 45.45 V45
75 Martin Sturdy Meltham 46.10 V50
76 Ian Wragg Penistone 46.25 V45
77 Bill Hunter Holmfirth 46.31 V60
78 Colin Porteous Penistone 46.52 V50
79 John Nunn Calder Valley 47.00 V50
80 Andrew Derych U/A 47.05
81 Keith Lindley Doncaster 47.19 V50
82 Charles Crossland Holmfirth 47.41
83 Roy Jackman U/A 47.46 V55
84 Tim Cock Holmfirth 48.00 V65
85 Rosalind Bedford Denby Dale 48.15 FV45
86 Sue Higham Penistone 49.32 FV50
87 Dean Allcroft Penistone 50.00 V40
88 Graham Guest Denby Dale 50.25
89 Jean Lockhead Achille Ratti 50.55 FV60
90 Fiona McArthur Meltham 51.26 FV50
90 RUNNERS STARTED
90 RUNNERS FINISHED

 

Position Name Club Time
Top 5 1 Matthew Roberts Eryri 30.02
2 Steve Oldfield (V50) U/A 30.21
3 Tom Brunt Holmfirth 30.27
4 Bill Stewart Holmfirth 30.29
5 Julian Rank (V45) Holmfirth 32.03
Top Female 1 (31) Barbara Hinchliffe (FV55) Holmfirth 38.41
2 (48) Lorraine Smith Holmfirth 41.32
3 (60) Anne Middleton (FV45) Denby Dale 42.59
Veterans O/40 1 (13) Dick Ballantine Keighley Craven 34.18
2 (28) Phil Hobbs Holmfirth 38.04
Female 0/40 1 (64) Adele Metcalfe Glossopdale 43.44
Veterans O/45 1 (5) Julian Rank Holmfirth 32.03
2 (8) Andy Shaw Holmfirth 33.09
Female O/45 1 (60) Anne Middleton Denby Dale 42.59
2 (68) Jane Cockerton Penistone 44.41
Veterans O/50 1 (2) Steve Oldfield U/A 30.21
2 (11) John Ewart Holmfirth 33.50
Female O/50 1 (66) Gilly Markham Meltham 44.08
2 (72) Bernice Nixon Penistone 45.12
Veterans O/55 1 (19) Keith Holmes Dark Peak 35.56
2 (20) Ray McArthur Meltham 36.12
Female O/55 1 (31) Barbara Hinchliffe Holmfirth 38.41
Veterans O/60 1 (63) Richard Smith Holmfirth 43.42
2 (77) Bill Hunter Holmfirth 46.31
Female O/60 1 (71) Barbara Haigh Penistone 45.10
2 (89) Jean Lockhead Achille Ratti 50.55
Veterans O/65 1 (65) Ray Brown Penistone 43.47
2 (84) Tim Cock Holmfirth 48.00
Male Teams 1 Holmfirth 12 points
2 Holmfirth 28 points
3 Dark Peak 43 points
Female Team 1 Meltham 205 points
90 RUNNERS STARTED AND FINISHED

 

 

 

 

 

Race Calendar

calendarClub, Championship and other important races now listed on the race calendar.

 

 

About Us

With a membership of over 600, Holmfirth Harriers is one of the largest athletics clubs in Yorkshire. Join us on club nights Tuesday and Thursday evenings at 7:00 pm. All standards welcome!! Read more>>

 

Google map

Find us on Google Maps

Plus - important information about parking!!

 

 

Training Groups

We have a range of training groups covering all abilities. More about training groups here>

 

Keep in touch

dfhfdsghfgdNewsletter

Download the latest Newsletter here.

 

Can't find what you're looking for on the new site? The old site is still available here