Results for Ian Roberts Fell Race Sunday 11th March 2007

Home
 

11th March 2007

Dear Runner

Thankyou for entering and running the Ian Roberts Memorial fell race today. Holmfirth Harriers AC take great care and pride in organising races and events in general. Much consideration is given to the safety and welfare of all competitors when organising all events I feel that today we let ourselves down and in doing so hosted a less than acceptable event.

Please accept my apologies for any shortcomings which may have occurred today and please be assured that we shall endeavour to ensure that standards remain high in the future.

In March 2008 we shall stage this event again as part of the celebrations for our club centenary year and we look forward to seeing you there.

Yours Sincerely

Ashley Smith
President

Reply in General:

Someone has commented that odd numbers were allocated when we ran out of the series 1-100. Let me assure you that odd numbers were not allocated. The next series was 233-285 and all the numbers were checked in to the 149 who finished plus the DNF runners.

There was a marshal taking all the numbers halfway round and there were other marshals around the course. On top of that a sweeper followed the last runner.

We fell short of our normal good organisation and our President has written the attached apology.

The wrong direction was taken by the first 42 runners because some walkers on the Pennine Way sent them in that direction and unfortunately a key piece of tape had either been blown away or been moved by walkers.

Tim Cock
For Holmfirth Harriers

 

 

 

Race results – Ian Roberts Fell Race Marsden 11 March 2007
Including the Yorkshire Veterans Fell Championship
 
 Position   Name       Club       	Cat.   YVAA     Time
 1     Karl Gray     	 Calder Valley     M35   *     53.58 
 2     Dave Watson     Holmfirth H     M35   *     54.57 
 3     Peter Howarth     Horwich     U20       56.55 
 4     Richard Barrett   Skipton     M40   *     57.10 
 5     Shaun Dimelow   Penistone F.P.R.   M35   *     57.14 
 6     Darren Brane     Keighley & Craven   M35   *     57.20 
 7     Andy Shaw     		Holmfirth H     M45   *     57.34 
 8     Kieron Hodgson   H.V.A.C.     M       57.42 
 9     Joe Chambers     Stockport H.     M       57.47 
 10     Paul Mitchell     Bingley H.     M40   *     58.14 
 11     Martin Crosby     Altrincham     M       58.17 
 12     Alex Grant     	Abbey Runners   M40   *     58.20 
 13     Steven Roebuck   	Penistone F.P.R.   M       59.38 
 14     Richard Houghton   Buxton & District   M40       59.45 
 15     Ashley Noble     	Saddleworth     M40       59.49 
 16     Andy Whitworth   	Meltham     M40   *     59.54 
 17     Bill Stewart     	Holmfirth H     M       60.24 
 18     Andy Hauser     	Holmfirth H     M50   *     60.31 
 19     Ed Gamble     	Cheshire Hill Racers   M40       60.36 
 20     Andy France     	Holmfirth H     M40   *     60.39 
 21     Dave Soles     	Pennine FR     M40       60.59 
 22     Peter Pyrah     	Bingley H.     M50   *     61.32 
 23     Matthew Thompson   Buxton AC     M       61.40 
 24     Nigel Moran     	Holmfirth H     M35   *     61.42 
 25     John Brooksbank   Abbey Runners   M50   *     61.45 
 26     Gavin Baxter     Holmfirth H     M       61.55 
 27     Gary Fleet     Saddleworth     M40       61.58 
 28     Peter Harlowe     Wharfedale     M55       62.03 
 29     Rod Thackray     U/A       M       62.14 
 30     Paul Young     Dark Peak     M45       62.21 
 31     Duncan Asquith   Skyrac       M45   *     62.26 
 32     Damien Kilpin     Penistone F.P.R.   M        62.35 
 33     Phil Clayton     Scunthorpe & Dist.   M40       62.35 
 34     Ray McArthur     Meltham     M55   *     62.53 
 35     Phil Hinchcliffe   Barnsley H.     M       62.56 
 36     Dave Collins     Todmorden     M50       63.08 
 37     Ray Green     Saddleworth     M       63.15 
 38     Rod Futrell     Holmfirth H       M55   *     63.18 
 39     Paul Targett     Clayton le Moors   M45       63.21 
 39     Dave Ansell     Dark Peak F.R.   M45       63.28 
 40     Helen Berry     Holmfirth H     F       64.26 
 41     Richard Griffiths   Holmfirth H     M50   *     64.27 
 42     Rob Kersey     Holmfirth H     M55   *     64.28 
 43     Dave Kelly      Rossendale     M50       64.34 
 44     Andy Stott     M.D.C.     M45       64.40 
 45     Richard Clarke   Manchester YMCA   M40       64.42 
 46     Sarah Grant     Abbey Runners   F35   *     64.45 
 47     Nick Whittingham   Penistone F.P.R.   M50   *     64.50 
 48     Shaun Walker     Barnsley H.     M35   *     64.58 
 49      Kath Farquhar     Holmfirth H.     F35   *     65.04 
 50     Jean Shotter     Holmfirth H   `   F40   *     65.04 
 51     Rob Halstead     Holmfirth H     M50   *     65.15 
 52     Karen Mather     Saddleworth     F40       65.19 
 53     Marc Springer     Horsforth H      M50   *     65.24 
 54     Jan Danilo-Garbacki   Holmfirth H     M35   *     65.31 
 55     Andrew Alton     U/A       M35       65.34 
 56     Kevin Holmes     FRA       M45       65.38 
 57     William Helliwell   FRA       M60       65.42 
 58     David Brailsford   Wakefield     M50   *     65.47 
 59     Jim Towers     Nidd Valley     M55   *     65.50 
 60     Graham Curtis     Kirkstall H       M45   *     65.58 
 61     Estelle McGuire   Stockport     F       66.04 
 62     Rachael Thompson   Altrincham     F       66.06 
 63     Malcolm Stubbs   Buxton A.C.     M50       66.07 
 64     Dave Beston     Calder Valley     M45   *     66.08 
 65     Peter Tremain     Springfield Striders   M50       66.09 
 66     Simon Hutchinson   U/A       M40       66.15 
 67     Lesley Ewart     Holmfirth H     F50   *     66.21 
 68     Kenneth Valovin   Holmfirth H     M       66.25 
 69     Paul Fearns     Holmfirth H     M45   *     66.28 
 70     Phil Hobbs     Holmfirth H     M40   *     66.30 
 71     Ian Charlesworth   Penistone F.P.R.   M40   *     66.34 
 72     John Popiolek     Leeds City     M45   *     66.36 
 73     Nigel Thomas     Meltham     M45   *     66.37 
 74     Peter Smith     Saddleworth     M45       66.38 
 75     Joanne Hogg     Saddleworth     F35       66.40 
 76     Ian McLeod     Nidd Valley     M50   *     66.41 
 77     Serena Blackburn   Horsforth     F40   *     66.53 
 78     David McCabe   Doncaster A.C.   M50   *     67.00 
 79     Bill Wade     Holmfirth H     M65   *     67.01 
 80     Chris Glover     Kirkstall H      M45   *     67.04 
 81     Paul Kaye      Meltham     M40   *     67.16 
 82     Graham Easter     St Bedes     M50   *     67.23 
 83     Robert Pritchard   Skyrac       M50   *     67.28 
 84     Colin Grime     Spectrum Striders   M60       67.40 
 85     Darren Shaw     Holmfirth H     M40   *     67.41 
 86     Jeremy Patterson   Holmfirth H     M40   *     67.42 
 87     Martin Whitehead   Calder Valley     M50   *     67.58 
 88     Ian Bithell     York Knavesmire   M60   *     68.02 
 89     Natasha Goggin   Saddleworth     F       68.06 
 90     Michael Hetherton   Nestle Rowntree   M60   *     68.08 
 91     John Nunn     Calder Valley     M40   *     68.14 
 92     Linda Murgatroyd   Stainland Lions   F35   *     68.25 
 93     Gayle Benson     Stainland Lions   F       68.28 
 94     Donna Cartwright   Radcliffe A.C.     F       68.34 
 95     Gill Barber     Saddleworth     F45       68.42 
 96     Andy Smith     Holmfirth H     M45   *     68.46 
 97     Steve Woods     U/A       M45       69.00 
 98     Mark Cartwright   Stockport     M40       69.12 
 99     Darren Sugden   Stainland Lions   M35   *     69.16 
 100     Tim Cock     Holmfirth H     M65   *     69.17 
 101     Claire Whightman   Saddleworth     F       69.19 
 102     Bill Ewart     Dewsbury RR     M60   *     69.20 
 103     Colin Best     Otley AC     M50   *     69.33 
 104     Pete Covey     Pudsey & Bramley   M65   *     69.42 
 105     Stefan Gross     Saddleworth     M50       70.05 
 106     Cath Shankey     Saddleworth     F40       70.17 
 107     Steve Webster     Holmfirth H     M45   *     70.23 
 108     John Mace     Leeds City     M55   *     70.28 
 109     Stephen Cook     Knavesmire     M40   *     70.41 
 110     Martin Kaye     Dewsbury RR     M35   *     70.42 
 111     Ian Marshall     Saddleworth     M35       70.55 
 112     Richard Facey     Holmfirth H     M50   *     70.56 
 113     Philip Paxman     ?       M55       71.00 
 114     Jill Davies     Saddleworth     F55       71.13 
 115     Karen Sinkinson   Holmfirth H     F45   *     71.27 
 116     Tony Greene     Saddleworth     M60       71.32 
 117     Geof Webster     Valley Striders   M60   *     71.35 
 118     Eric Morley     Nidd Valley     M50   *     71.43 
 119     John Dutson     Saddleworth     M40       72.27 
 120     Sue Morley     Nidd Valley     F50   *     72.55 
 121     Suzanne Darue   Saddleworth     F       73.06 
 122     Andrew Dyson   Holmfirth H     M45   *     73.14 
 123     Andrea Higgins   Holmfirth H     F40   *     73.28 
 124     Barbara Haigh     Penistone F.P.R.   F60   *     73.29 
 125     John Cullinang   Saddleworth     M35       74.02 
 126     Paul Richardson   York Acorn     M40   *     74.20 
 127     Colin Hughes     Stainland Lions   M50   *     74.40 
 128     Rebecca Halstead   Holmfirth H     F       75.01 
 129     Cliff Etherden     Saddleworth     M55       75.22 
 130     Paul Griffiths     Barnsley H     M45   *     75.38 
 131     Kevin Wright     Springfield Striders   M50       75.47 
 132     Jackie Carter     Spenborough A C   F40   *     76.22 
 133     Pete May     Horsforth H     M45   *     76.27 
 134     Nicky Snook     Saddleworth     F40       77.06 
 135     Sylvia Watson     Valley Striders   F55   *     77.15 
 136     John Horsbury     U/A       M       78.16 
 137     Ian Manners     Manchester YMCA   M40       78.27 
 138     Lorraine Thurston   Saddleworth     F45       79.51 
 139     Keith Pratchett   St Bedes     M60   *     80.17 
 140     Graham Guest     Denby Dale     M       82.09 
 141     Sophie Barraclough   Holmfirth H     F40   *     83.00 
 142     Janice Guest     Saddleworth     F50       83.04 
 143     Fiona MCArthur   Meltham     F55   *     83.05 
 144     Alyson Glover     Pudsey Pacers     F40   *     84.39 
 145     Ed Stacey     Saddleworth     M50       84.40 
 146     Liz Casey     Abbey Runners   F45   *     86.03 
 147     Denise Ramsden   Rothwell H     F40   *     86.30 
 148     Lyn Eden     Nidd Valley     F60   *     88.25 
 149     Ted Woodhouse   U/A       M60       88.31 
  
David Binns Dewsbury RR   DNF 
Gail Tombs Calder Valley   DNF 
Martin Horbury Keighley & Craven   DNF